Wages and White Lion Invst v. FDA ( 2021 )
[…] “But our system
    does not permit agencies to act unlawfully even in pursuit of desirable ends.”
    Alabama Ass’n of Realtors, 141 S. Ct. at 2490. So we conclude that this factor
    is at best neutral, or, in all events, outweighed by the three other factors
    favoring a stay.
    III.
    Finally, the FDA argues that Triton requests relief we cannot give.
    We have no authority, says the FDA, to permit Triton to continue marketing
    and selling the products denied in the Order. But again, the APA says
    otherwise. Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 705
    , we may, under certain “conditions[,] . . .
    and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, . . . issue all
    necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency
    action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review
    proceedings.”
    The immigration context is instructive. Consider an alien that is
    unlawfully present in the United States. Suppose the Government attempts
    to remove the alien. Then the alien argues that he should not be removed