Evanston Ins. Co. v. Legacy of Life, Inc. , 645 F.3d 739 ( 2011 )
[…] bodily organs, tissues, and cells. Some recent developments in Texas law may
    suggest that body organs, tissues, and cells do have some attributes of property.
    One Texas Court of Appeals case recently seemed to presume that an embryo is
    at least in some sense an item of property, in holding that individuals may
    validly enter into contracts about the future handling of the embryos. See
    Roman v. Roman, 
    193 S.W.3d 40
    , 49-50 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006; pet.
    denied). Also, the Texas Anatomical Gift Act, TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 692A.009(a), grants next of kin the right to make “an anatomical gift of a
    decedent’s body or part for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research, or
    education.” However, these developments may be more indicative of a growing
    consensus that quasi property rights, rather than full property rights, exist in
    body parts. As already discussed, it is unclear whether the existence of quasi