Evanston Ins. Co. v. Legacy of Life, Inc. , 645 F.3d 739 ( 2011 )
[…] Chapter 542 makes it clear that, as a
    result of its violation, Evanston must pay eighteen percent interest on the
    $56,598.69 of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in the underlying lawsuit. TEX.
    INS. CODE § 542.060(a).
    Legacy’s fifth point of error argues that the district court erred in denying
    Legacy a judgment requiring Evanston to pay Legacy’s attorneys’ fees and costs
    19
    No. 10-50267
    in the present lawsuit. We agree that, if a duty to defend is found, Evanston
    must pay Legacy’s attorneys’ fees for the present lawsuit. See TEX. INS. CODE §
    542.060(a) (“If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is
    not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of
    the policy...reasonable attorney’s fees.”)    However, because Evanston has
    challenged the reasonableness of some of the fees asserted by Legacy for the
    present declaratory suit, in the event that the Texas Supreme Court finds that