United States v. Juan Castillo-Rivera , 853 F.3d 218 ( 2017 )
[…] the federal felon-in-possession statute, reads,
    [i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in
    any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
    exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport in interstate or foreign
    commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or
    ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition . . . which
    has been shipped or transported in interstate of foreign commerce.
    Castillo-Rivera was convicted under TPC § 46.04, which is the Texas felon-in-
    possession counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). The Texas statute reads in
    relevant part, “[a] person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense
    if he possesses a firearm.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a) (West 2009).
    To determine whether Castillo-Rivera’s conviction under TPC §46.04
    qualifies as an “aggravated felony,” we apply a “categorical approach, under
    which we refer only to the statutory definition of the crime for which the