United States v. Juan Castillo-Rivera , 853 F.3d 218 ( 2017 )
[…] unauthorized use of a motor vehicle constitutes “an offense described in” 18
    U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). 1 That basis is that Castillo-Rivera’s prior conviction comes
    within subsection (1) of 46.04(f), and all predicate offenses defined in
    subsection (1) of 46.04(f) are “described in” § 922(g)(1), and section 46.04(f) is
    “divisible.”     This is clear when Texas law and the Supreme Court’s
    jurisprudence regarding “divisible” statutes are examined.
    The term “felony,” as used in the Texas felon-in-possession statute, is
    defined in that statute itself, in subsection (f). Section 46.04 states:
    (a)      A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an
    offense if he possesses a firearm: [after conviction within
    certain parameters]
    ...
    (f)      For the purposes of this section, an offense under the laws of
    this state, another state, or the United States is, except as
    provided by Subsection (g), a felony if, at the time it is
    committed, the offense:
    (1)     is designated by a law of this state as a felony;
    (2)     contains all the elements of an offense
    designated by a law of this state as a felony; or
    (3)     is punishable by confinement for one year or
    more in a penitentiary. 2
    All agree that if a defendant were convicted of an offense described in
    subsection 3 of 46.04(f) that was punishable by not more than one year of
    1   8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E).
    2   TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04 (West).
    16