United States v. Juan Castillo-Rivera , 853 F.3d 218 ( 2017 )
[…] aggravated felony.” Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales, 
    462 F.3d 456
    , 463 (5th Cir. 2006).
    Here, that means asking whether the offense outlined in TPC § 46.04 is
    “described in” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Castillo-Rivera argues that it is not,
    because the definitions of “felony” and “firearm” for purposes of the Texas
    statute are broader than their federal counterparts. We address each of these
    arguments in turn.
    4
    Case: 15-10615     Document: 00513934076     Page: 5   Date Filed: 03/30/2017
    No. 15-10615
    III
    A.    Felony
    For purposes of TPC § 46.04, “felony” is defined as any offense that “(1)
    is designated by a law of this state as a felony; (2) contains all the elements of
    an offense designated by a law of this state as a felony; or (3) is punishable by
    confinement for one year or more in a penitentiary.” Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 46.04(f) (West 2009). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), by contrast, makes the
    possession of a firearm unlawful for those convicted of “a crime punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Castillo-Rivera argues that the