United States v. Juan Castillo-Rivera , 853 F.3d 218 ( 2017 )
[…] 41
    Case: 15-10615       Document: 00513934076          Page: 44     Date Filed: 03/30/2017
    No. 15-10615
    “firearm” and therefore qualified as a “deadly weapon.” See 
    id. In determining
    whether the defendant’s air rifle was a “firearm” for purposes of the
    defendant’s offense, the court utilized the definition of “firearm” in TPC
    § 46.01(3). 3 See 
    id. at *2.
    The state court held that there was sufficient
    evidence to conclude that the defendant’s air rifle constituted a “firearm”
    within the meaning of TPC § 46.01(3) because the release of compressed air
    constituted an “explosion,” and it therefore affirmed his conviction. 4 
    Id. (under TPC
    § 46.01(3) “a firearm is any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a
    projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or
    burning substance. The firearms examiner testified that there is an explosion
    . . . whenever the compressed air in an air rifle is released” (emphasis in
    original)). Castillo-Rivera has thus pointed to a state case holding that the