Nivelo Cardenas v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] diligence analysis. See Luna-Garcia, 
    932 F.3d at 291
     (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    In addition, Nivelo Cardenas contends the BIA failed to consider his
    arguments that the IJ lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, he as-
    serts subject matter jurisdiction did not exist because the Department of Hu-
    man Services (“DHS”) failed to simultaneously serve an NTA on him when
    DHS presented the NTA to the IJ, as required by 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.32
     (2000)
    and 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.14
    (a) (2000). 10 Nivelo Cardenas concedes, however,
    that the lack of a simultaneous filing of the NTA here occurred in relation to
    an in absentia hearing; thus, his cited regulations were not violated. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.32
    (a) (2000) (“Except in in absentia hearings, a copy of all doc-
    uments (including proposed exhibits or applications) filed with or presented
    to the [IJ] shall be simultaneously served by the presenting party on the op-
    posing party or parties.”) (emphasis added); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.14
    (a) (2003).
    Additionally, Nivelo Cardenas maintains that subject matter jurisdic-
    tion did not exist, because his NTA was void for willfully misrepresenting he