Atchafalaya Basinkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps , 894 F.3d 692 ( 2018 )
[…] “hierarchy” in this regulation.
    As for the district court’s concern that the “hierarchy” would permit out-
    of-kind mitigation, i.e., allowing purchases of some bottomland hardwood
    credits within the Basin to mitigate the conversion of cypress/tupelo swamp to
    shrub scrub wetlands, the regulation says only this: “In general, in-kind
    mitigation is preferable to out-of-kind mitigation . . . . Thus, except as provided
    in paragraph (e)(2) of this section the required compensatory mitigation shall
    be of a similar type to the affected aquatic resource.” § 332.3(e)(1). The critical
    exception then authorizes out-of-kind compensatory mitigation “[i]f the district
    engineer determines, using the watershed approach . . . that [it] will serve the
    aquatic resource needs of the watershed.” § 332.3(e)(2). Further, “[t]he basis
    for authorization of out-of-kind compensatory mitigation must be documented
    in the administrative record for the permit action.” 
    Id. In sum,
    the Corps was authorized to employ out-of-kind credits within
    the same watershed if they serve the aquatic resource needs of the watershed
    and if the Corps’ reasoning is documented in the administrative record.
    § 332.3(e)(1), (2).