Atchafalaya Basinkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps , 894 F.3d 692 ( 2018 )
[…] for or alternatives to out-of-kind mitigation credits, or the measures required
    to replace “lost aquatic functions and services” from this project, the district
    court misread the applicable regulation and failed to acknowledge its
    application by means of the Louisiana Wetland Rapid Assessment Method
    (“LRAM”). 3      To explain these errors, we begin with the applicable CWA
    regulation, pursuant to which the Corps must require “compensatory
    mitigation” to “offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable impacts
    to waters of the Unites States . . . .” 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(1). Mitigation is
    required to compensate “for the aquatic resource functions that will be lost as
    a result of the permitted activity.” 
    Id. Criticizing the
    Corps’ approval of out-
    of-kind mitigation, the district court stated that Section 332.3 does not
    “impos[e] a mechanical and rigid hierarchy” establishing a preference for out-
    of-kind mitigation. This was incorrect.
    The first paragraph of the regulation states that, “in many cases, the
    environmentally preferable compensatory mitigation may be provided through
    mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs because they usually involve
    consolidating       compensatory         mitigation       projects      where      ecologically
    appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial planning and
    3  The court also clearly erred in stating that, “142 acres of wetlands . . . will be . . .
    irretrievably lost.” According to the 404 EA, 142 acres will be converted from forested
    wetlands to scrub shrub wetlands and 78 of these acres will have previously been
    cypress/tupelo swamp (designated PFO2 in the LRAM tables). “Herbaceous wetlands” also
    provide important aquatic functions. Because there will be no filling of wetlands in this
    project, converting them to dry land, the Corps found no permanent loss of wetlands.
    9
    Case: 18-30257     Document: 00514544106       Page: 10     Date Filed: 07/06/2018
    No. 18-30257
    scientific expertise (which often is not practical for permittee-responsible
    compensatory mitigation projects), reducing temporal losses of functions, and
    reducing uncertainty over project success.” § 332.3(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    The next section of the regulation, describing “Type and location of
    compensatory mitigation,” states that “[w]hen considering options for
    successfully providing the required compensatory mitigation, the district
    engineer shall consider the type and locations options in the order presented in
    paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of this section.        In general, the required
    compensatory mitigation should be located within the same watershed as the
    impact site . . . .” § 332.3(b)(1) (emphasis added). The first listed option is
    “Mitigation bank credits,” which then describes the reasons “the district
    engineer should give preference” to them;         the reasons include the better
    scientific management, large scale, and financial security provided within
    mitigation banks. § 332.3(b)(2). Further, mitigation bank credits are preferred
    “[w]hen permitted impacts are located within the service area of an approved
    mitigation bank, and the bank has the appropriate number and resource type
    of credits available.” 
    Id. The regulation
    next describes in detail the “Watershed approach to
    compensatory mitigation,” § 332.3(c), among whose “Considerations” is that it
    “may    include   on-site    compensatory     mitigation,     off-site   compensatory
    mitigation (including mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs), or a
    combination . . . .” § 332.3(c)(2)(iii). In regard to “Site selection,” the regulation
    specifically authorizes district engineers to require “on-site, off-site, or a
    combination . . . [of] compensatory mitigation to replace permitted losses of
    aquatic resource functions and services.” § 332.3(d)(2).
    Once more, the regulation emphasizes that required “[m]itigation banks
    . . . may be used to compensate . . . in accordance with the preference hierarchy
    in paragraph (b) of this section.” § 332.3(g).
    10
    Case: 18-30257    Document: 00514544106      Page: 11    Date Filed: 07/06/2018
    No. 18-30257
    If this language does not set up a plain “hierarchy” strongly approving of
    mitigation banks—as opposed to the Appellants’ proffered clean-up by Bayou