Feds for Medical Freedom v. Biden ( 2023 )
[…] 1978) (emphasis added). This language made a qualifying change in “duties
    or responsibilities” dependent on an individual employee’s position. And
    originally, psychiatric testing, nondisclosure policies, and significant changes
    in working conditions were not covered personnel actions.
    Then, in 1994, Congress added the “psychiatric testing or
    examination” romanette and edited romanette xii. See Act of Oct. 29, 1994,
    59
    Case: 22-40043       Document: 00516687563              Page: 60      Date Filed: 03/23/2023
    No. 22-40043
    
    Pub. L. No. 103-424, sec. 5
    , § 2302(a)(2)(A)(x), 
    108 Stat. 4361
    . Instead of
    “any other significant change in duties or responsibilities which is inconsistent
    with the employee’s salary or grade level,” the romanette was expanded to cover
    “any other significant change in duties, responsibilities or working
    conditions.”     
    Id.
     § 2302(a)(2)(A)(x), 
    108 Stat. 4361
     (emphasis added).
    Finally, in 2012, Congress added the “nondisclosure policy” romanette. See