Wages and White Lion Invst v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] ENDS products are more effective at promoting smoking cessation than its
    tobacco flavored ENDS products.” Petitioners are blatantly wrong—the
    TCA authorizes FDA to consider comparative cessation evidence, if not
    expressly then impliedly.
    Beginning with the express authority. 21 U.S.C. § 387j is the relevant
    provision: subsection (b) sets out the requirements for a premarket tobacco
    application, and subsection (c) outlines the actions FDA may take with
    regards to the application.          Id. § 387j(b), (c).       Under subsection (b),
    applicants     are    required     to    include     in    their    applications      “full
    reports . . . concerning investigations which have been made to show the
    health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents
    less risk than other tobacco products.” Id. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
    Under subsection (c), FDA is then required to consider “the information
    5
    Upon success on the first argument (that FDA acted arbitrarily and capriciously)