Wages and White Lion Invst v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] No. 21-60766
    c/w No. 21-60800
    component parts (including e-liquids) as tobacco products subject to the
    requirements of the TCA. Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the
    Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 
    81 Fed. Reg. 28,974
     (May 10, 2016)
    (“Deeming Rule”). 2
    Relevant here, the Deeming Rule subjected e-cigarette manufacturers
    to the TCA’s prior authorization requirement—manufacturers of “new
    tobacco product[s]” must submit premarket tobacco product applications
    (“PMTAs”). See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). FDA reviews the PMTAs and is
    statutorily required to decline them if “there is a lack of a showing that
    permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the
    protection of the public health.” Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In determining whether
    a product is appropriate for the protection of the public health (referred to as
    the “APPH” standard), FDA must consider “the risks and benefits to the
    decision, this court extensively examined the TCA’s purpose and relevant background. Id.