Wages and White Lion Invst v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] reference. See Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA, 
    944 F.3d 267
    , 273 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (“We
    use the term ‘e-cigarettes’ to refer to the full range of products that the Industry calls
    ‘vapor products’ and the FDA calls Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems, or ENDS.
    They go by many other names as well . . . .”).
    5
    Case: 21-60766        Document: 00516397516             Page: 6      Date Filed: 07/18/2022
    No. 21-60766
    c/w No. 21-60800
    population as a whole.” 
    Id.
     § 387j(c)(4). This includes considering “the
    increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will
    stop using such products,” id. § 387j(c)(4)(A), as well as “the increased or
    decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start
    using such products,” id. § 387j(c)(4)(B).
    The Deeming Rule was set to go into effect on August 8, 2016, but
    FDA delayed enforcement of the regulation as to existing e-cigarette
    manufacturers. 81 Fed. Reg. at 28,977. Instead, manufacturers would have