Wages and White Lion Invst v. FDA ( 2022 )
[…] Congress also found that FDA had the relevant “scientific expertise
    to . . . evaluate scientific studies supporting claims about the safety of
    products[] and to evaluate the impact of labels, labeling, and advertising on
    consumer behavior in order to reduce the risk of harm and promote
    understanding of the impact of the product on health.” TCA § 2(44), 123
    Stat. at 1780. To that end, Congress gave FDA broad authority to regulate
    tobacco products, requiring that most “new tobacco product” receive
    authorization from the FDA prior to marketing. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2)(A).
    The TCA defines “new tobacco product” (in relevant part) as “any
    tobacco product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States
    as of February 15, 2007.” Id. § 387j(a)(1)(A). The Act lists specific
    categories of tobacco products subject to regulation—“all cigarettes,
    cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco”—but it
    also provides that the Act will apply “to any other tobacco products that the