George Nastase v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2020 )
[…] a request for review of the BIA’s discretionary decision, which is not a question
    of law.” Delgado-Reynua v. Gonzales, 
    450 F.3d 596
    , 599–600 (5th Cir. 2006).
    Turning now to the second issue he raises in his second petition, Nastase
    argues that the BIA improperly denied his motion for reconsideration when he
    had in fact identified a legal error in its decision: failing to consider factors
    relevant to one of the statutory grounds for a waiver, “humanitarian purposes.”
    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (c) (permitting the Attorney General to waive
    inadmissibility “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it
    is otherwise in the public interest”). He argues that this error is clear because
    the BIA did not specifically mention certain alleged facts that might weigh in
    his favor on that factor, such as his “young age at the time of his admission”
    and “his inability to speak the language of his native country.”