Jose Garcia v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2020 )
[…] crimes, each described separately,” we may apply the “modified categorical
    approach,” which permits us to determine which particular offense the alien
    was convicted of by examining certain judicial records, such as the charging
    document. 
    Mellouli, 135 S. Ct. at 1986
    n.4 (quoting 
    Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 191
    ). Here, the record of conviction indicates, and the parties agree, that
    Garcia was convicted under section 22.011(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code. So
    we limit our review to that subsection.
    Section 22.011(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes various
    sexual acts with a child younger than seventeen. See Tex. Penal Code
    § 22.011(a)(2), (c)(1). For example, a person commits an offense if he
    “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual
    organ of a child by any means.”
    Id. § 22.011(a)(2)(A). A
    person also commits
    an offense if he “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the sexual organ of a
    child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another
    person.”
    Id. § 22.011(a)(2)(C). But
    it is a defense that the victim was at least
    fourteen years old and “the actor was not more than three years older than
    the victim.”
    Id. § 22.011(e). The
    minimum conduct criminalized, then,
    would be deliberate acts of sexual contact between a victim who is almost
    seventeen and a perpetrator who just turned twenty. See
    id. § 22.011(a)(2), (c)(1),
    (e).