Jose Garcia v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Gen ( 2020 )
[…] No. 19-60097
    involve acts that impair a child’s physical or mental well-being.
    Id. The Texas crime
    involves direct acts of sexual contact, see Tex. Penal Code
    § 22.011(a)(2), as well as sexual exploitation of a child, see In re B.W., 
    313 S.W.3d 818
    , 821 (Tex. 2010) (explaining that section 22.011(a)(2) was
    enacted to protect children against sexual exploitation). Indeed, Texas law
    recognizes that this crime is, by definition, harmful to a child. See Tex.
    Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(1)(E) (West 2019) (defining child abuse for
    purposes of mandatory-reporting law to include “sexual conduct harmful to
    a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that
    constitutes . . . sexual assault under Section 22.011”). Thus, section
    22.011(a)(2) satisfies this element.
    We conclude that Garcia’s conviction under the Texas statute
    necessarily means that he has been convicted of a crime of child abuse. Garcia
    is subject to removal as a result, and the Board properly dismissed his appeal.
    IV.