Alvidres-Reyes v. Reno , 180 F.3d 199 ( 1999 )
[…] The    current   regulations   governing    applications   for
    cancellation of removal provide that “[a]n application for the
    exercise of discretion under Section 240A of the Act shall be
    submitted . . . to the Immigration Court having administrative
    control over the Record of Proceeding of the underlying removal
    proceeding under section 240 of the Act.” 8 C.F.R. § 240.20(a)
    (1999) (emphasis added). Furthermore, these regulations provide
    that the “application may be filed only with the Immigration Court
    after jurisdiction has vested pursuant to § 3.14 of this chapter.”
    8 C.F.R. § 240.20(b) (1999) (emphasis added). “Jurisdiction vests,
    and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a
    charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the
    Service [INS].” 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1999).
    12
    judicial intervention to reverse the Attorney General’s exercise of
    her discretion to not commence proceedings against the plaintiffs
    and to not adjudicate their deportations, which necessarily was