Elldakli v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] not because there is another avenue for appeal.6 See 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.2
    -
    _____________________
    4
    Cardoso v. Reno, 
    216 F.3d 512
    , 518 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (d)
    (1999)); see also Velasquez v. Nielsen, 
    754 F. App’x 256
    , 260–61 (5th Cir. 2018).
    5
    Cardoso, 
    216 F.3d at 518
    ; Petrenko-Gunter v. Upchurch, No. 05-11249, 
    2006 WL 2852359
    , at *1 (5th Cir. Oct. 2, 2006); Maringo v. Mukasey, 
    281 F. App’x 365
    , 367–68 (5th
    Cir. 2008); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.2
    (a)(5)(ii)(stating that “[n]o appeal lies from the denial
    of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right
    to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings”).
    6
    See, e.g., Robledo v. Mayorkas, 
    2022 WL 2824647
    , at *3 (M.D. La. July 19, 2022);
    5
    Case: 22-20344         Document: 00516701135              Page: 6       Date Filed: 04/04/2023
    No. 22-20344
    (a)(5)(ii).