Alliance Hippocratic Medicine v. FDA ( 2023 )
[…] C.
    Next exhaustion. Stay applicants contend they are likely to succeed on
    the merits because plaintiffs failed to exhaust their claims before FDA. We
    disagree.
    “As a general rule, claims not presented to the agency may not be
    made for the first time to a reviewing court.” Wash. Ass’n for Television &
    Child. v. FCC, 
    712 F.2d 677
    , 680 (D.C. Cir. 1983); cf. United States v. L.A.
    Tucker Truck Lines, 
    344 U.S. 33
    , 37 (1952). For challenges to FDA actions,
    the general administrative exhaustion requirement is codified at 
    21 C.F.R. § 10.45
    (b). Section 10.45(b) states that a “request that the [FDA]
    Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action
    must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition
    submitted under § 10.25(a).” See id. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may
    petition the [FDA] Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or
    order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative
    action.”).