Alliance Hippocratic Medicine v. FDA ( 2023 )
[…] Wash. Ass’n for Television &
    Child. v. FCC, 
    712 F.2d 677
    , 680 (D.C. Cir. 1983); cf. United States v. L.A.
    Tucker Truck Lines, 
    344 U.S. 33
    , 37 (1952). For challenges to FDA actions,
    the general administrative exhaustion requirement is codified at 
    21 C.F.R. § 10.45
    (b). Section 10.45(b) states that a “request that the [FDA]
    Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action
    must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition
    submitted under § 10.25(a).” See id. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may
    petition the [FDA] Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or
    order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative
    action.”).
    No one disputes that every argument the plaintiffs raised in their 2019
    Citizen Petition is exhausted. That includes all of plaintiffs’ challenges to the
    2016 Major REMS Changes and everything fairly embraced by those
    challenges.