Maine Community Health Options v. United States , 206 L. Ed. 2d 764 ( 2020 )
[…] At bottom,
    the Government contends that the existence and extent of
    Cite as: 590 U. S. ____ (2020)                         15
    Opinion of the Court
    its obligation here is “subject to the availability of appropri-
    ations.” Brief for United States 41. But that language ap-
    pears nowhere in §1342, even though Congress could have
    expressly limited an obligation to available appropriations
    or specific dollar amounts. Indeed, Congress did so explic-
    itly in other provisions of the Affordable Care Act.7
    ——————
    7 See, e.g., 
    42 U.S. C
    . §280k(a) (“The Secretary . . . shall, subject to the
    availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public educa-
    tion campaign”); §293k(c) (“Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated
    . . . in each . . . fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assis-
    tant training programs”); §293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appro-