Maine Community Health Options v. United States , 206 L. Ed. 2d 764 ( 2020 )
[…] expressly limited an obligation to available appropriations
    or specific dollar amounts. Indeed, Congress did so explic-
    itly in other provisions of the Affordable Care Act.7
    ——————
    7 See, e.g., 
    42 U.S. C
    . §280k(a) (“The Secretary . . . shall, subject to the
    availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public educa-
    tion campaign”); §293k(c) (“Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated
    . . . in each . . . fiscal year shall be allocated to [certain] physician assis-
    tant training programs”); §293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appro-
    priated to carry out this section, $10,000,000”); §293k–2(e) (payments
    “made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under [§293k–
    2(a)] shall be . . . subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal
    year involved to make the payments”); §300hh–31(a) (“Subject to the
    availability of appropriations, the Secretary . . . shall establish [an
    epidemiology-laboratory program] to award grants”); note following
    §1396a (“In no case may . . . the aggregate amount of payments made by