Maine Community Health Options v. United States , 206 L. Ed. 2d 764 ( 2020 )
[…] tant training programs”); §293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appro-
    priated to carry out this section, $10,000,000”); §293k–2(e) (payments
    “made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under [§293k–
    2(a)] shall be . . . subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal
    year involved to make the payments”); §300hh–31(a) (“Subject to the
    availability of appropriations, the Secretary . . . shall establish [an
    epidemiology-laboratory program] to award grants”); note following
    §1396a (“In no case may . . . the aggregate amount of payments made by
    the Secretary to eligible States under this section exceed $75,000,000”);
    §1397m–1(b)(2)(A) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations . . . the
    amount paid to a State for a fiscal year under [an adult protective ser-
    vices program] shall equal . . . ”).
    This kind of limiting language is not unique to the Affordable Care
    Act. When Congress has restricted “shall pay” language to an appropri-
    ation or available funds, it has done so expressly. See, e.g., 
    2 U.S. C