Khan v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] stolen. In re Deang, 
    27 I. & N. Dec. 57
    , 61, 63 (BIA 2017).
    Khan contends that the BIA erred in determining that his Pennsylva-
    nia conviction for receipt of stolen property qualifies as an aggravated felony.
    Specifically, Khan argues that § 3295(a) cannot qualify as an aggravated fel-
    ony because, at the time of his conviction, Pennsylvania courts had long in-
    terpreted § 3295(a) as requiring only a “reason to believe” mens rea to satisfy
    a conviction.
    The statute underlying Khan’s conviction is 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3925
    (a), which provides that: “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally
    receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it
    has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the prop-
    erty is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”
    The Third Circuit has recently held that a conviction under this stat-
    ute qualifies as an aggravated felony conviction. See Barradas Jacome v. At-
    torney Gen. United States, 
    39 F.4th 111
    , 123 (3d Cir. 2022), cert. denied sub
    nom. Barradas-Jacome v. Garland, 22-595,