Ivan Rodriguez Vazquez v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 885 F.3d 862 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 2-402(B)(1).
    Oklahoma provides different penalties for Schedule III, IV, and
    V controlled substances. See 
    id. §§ 2-402(B)(2)–(4).
           An alien who, after admission to the United States, is convicted of
    violating any state, federal, or foreign law “relating to a controlled substance
    (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), other than a single offense involving
    possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). “[T]o trigger removal under § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), the
    Government must connect an element of the alien’s conviction to a drug
    ‘defined in [21 U.S.C. § 802].’” Mellouli v. Lynch, 
    135 S. Ct. 1980
    , 1991 (2015).
    Section 802 defines “controlled substance” as “a drug or other substance, or
    immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this
    subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). 3 Cocaine was classified as a Schedule II
    controlled substance under both Oklahoma and federal law. See 21 C.F.R.
    § 1308.12(b)(4) (2013); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 2-206(A)(4) (2013).
    But Vazquez is not eligible for removal merely because cocaine is a