Flores v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] the discretion of the Attorney General,” such that “no court shall have
    jurisdiction to review” the denial. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B). We conclude
    that this jurisdictional bar applies to national-interest waiver denials and
    AFFIRM the judgment of the district court dismissing this case.
    I.
    Section 1153(b)(2)(A) of the INA gives priority to visa petitioners
    who “are members of the professions holding advanced degrees” or who
    have “exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(2)(A). To qualify for a visa under this provision, a petitioner must
    usually show that his “services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business
    are sought by an employer in the United States.” 
    Id.
     But “the Attorney
    General may, when the Attorney General deems it to be in the national
    interest, waive [this requirement].” 
    Id.
     § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i). When Congress
    created the Department of Homeland Security, Congress delegated the
    authority to grant a national-interest waiver to the Secretary of Homeland
    Security, who delegated this authority to USCIS.1 See Poursina v. USCIS,