Harry Calcutt III v. FDIC ( 2022 )
[…] (c)(3) (providing for continuation of service of
    appointed members after expiration of term before a successor is appointed).
    The ALJs who hear FDIC removal and prohibition proceedings are part of a pool housed
    in the Office of Financial Institution Adjudication (“OFIA”), an interagency body established by
    FIRREA that presides over enforcement proceedings brought by the FDIC, the Office of the
    Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
    (“FRB”), and the National Credit Union Administration (“NCUA”). See FIRREA § 916, 
    103 Stat. 183
    , 486–87 (codified at 
    12 U.S.C. §1818
     note); 
    12 C.F.R. § 308.3
     (defining OFIA as “the
    executive body charged with overseeing the administration of administrative enforcement
    proceedings” of OCC, FRB, FDIC, and NCUA).1 These agencies signed an agreement that
    provides for cost-sharing and specifies that the FDIC is the “Host Agency,” responsible for the
    employment of an office staff consisting of ALJs and administrative employees. See Ex. L to