Harry Calcutt III v. FDIC ( 2022 )
[…] failure to appear constitutes consent to the order. Ibid.
    An ALJ conducts the adversarial hearing in accordance with the Administrative
    Procedure Act (“APA”), 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 551
    –559. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (h)(1) (requiring hearings
    to be “conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 5 of Title 5”).            Under the
    applicable regulations, an ALJ presiding over a removal proceeding has “all powers necessary to
    conduct a proceeding in a fair and impartial manner and to avoid unnecessary delay,” 
    12 C.F.R. § 308.5
    (a), including the power to “receive relevant evidence and to rule upon the admission of
    evidence and offers of proof,” 
    id.
     § 308.5(b)(3); “[t]o consider and rule upon all procedural and
    other motions appropriate in an adjudicatory proceeding . . . ,” id. § 308.5(b)(7); and “[t]o
    prepare and present to the Board of Directors a recommended decision,” id. § 308.5(b)(8).
    No. 20-4303                            Calcutt v. FDIC                                    Page 5
    The regulations also provide that evidence that would be admissible under the Federal