Harry Calcutt III v. FDIC ( 2022 )
[…] evidence and offers of proof,” 
    id.
     § 308.5(b)(3); “[t]o consider and rule upon all procedural and
    other motions appropriate in an adjudicatory proceeding . . . ,” id. § 308.5(b)(7); and “[t]o
    prepare and present to the Board of Directors a recommended decision,” id. § 308.5(b)(8).
    No. 20-4303                            Calcutt v. FDIC                                    Page 5
    The regulations also provide that evidence that would be admissible under the Federal
    Rules of Evidence is admissible in adjudicatory proceedings, id. § 308.36(a)(2), and that except
    as otherwise provided, “relevant, material, and reliable evidence that is not unduly repetitive is
    admissible to the fullest extent authorized by the Administrative Procedure Act and other
    applicable law,” id. § 308.36(a)(1).      If evidence meets this latter standard but would be
    inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence, the ALJ may not deem the evidence
    inadmissible. Id. § 308.36(a)(3).
    After the hearing, the ALJ must file and certify a record of the proceeding, including a