Harry Calcutt III v. FDIC ( 2022 )
[…] duty.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (e)(1)(A)(ii)–(iii).     Second, the Board must find that at least one
    requisite effect has occurred, i.e., that “by reason of” the party’s action, the insured depository
    No. 20-4303                              Calcutt v. FDIC                                  Page 4
    institution “has suffered or will probably suffer financial loss or other damage,” its depositors
    have been or could be prejudiced, or the party has received financial gain or other benefit. 
    Id.
    § 1818(e)(1)(B). Finally, the party must have had a culpable state of mind: The violation must
    be one that “involves personal dishonesty” or “demonstrates willful or continuing
    disregard by such party for the safety or soundness of such insured depository institution.” Id.
    § 1818(e)(1)(C).
    The FDIC may also issue civil money penalties (“CMPs”) under a similar test. See
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (i)(2). As relevant here, the agency may impose a “second tier” penalty of
    $25,000 per day of violation when a party “recklessly engages in an unsafe or unsound practice
    in conducting the affairs of [an] insured depository institution” or “breaches any fiduciary duty,”
    and that action “is part of a pattern of misconduct,” causes more than minimal loss to the
    institution, or benefits the institution-affiliated party. 
    Id.
     § 1818(i)(2)(B).