Harry Calcutt III v. FDIC ( 2022 )
[…] her opinion, misrepresenting the condition of the Bank’s loans with the Nielson Entities exposed
    the Bank to additional risk. In these circumstances, we conclude from the record as a whole that
    Calcutt’s actions proximately caused an actual and potential loss to the Bank—even if the loss
    did not amount to the total of $6.443 million.
    d. Holding Company Dividends
    Finally, the Board concluded that the dividends Calcutt received from the Bank’s holding
    company qualified as a financial benefit that satisfied the “effects” element. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (e)(1)(B)(iii) (providing that an effect is present when a party “has received financial gain
    or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or breach”). The holding company,
    19ALJ McNeil also found that Calcutt’s testimony regarding the timing of the board’s approval of the
    Bedrock Transaction was not credible.
    No. 20-4303                                  Calcutt v. FDIC                                           Page 49