Harry Calcutt III v. FDIC ( 2022 )
[…] Moreover, the agency adds,
    Carr’s limitation on imposing issue-exhaustion requirements in non-adversarial proceedings do
    not apply here, because Calcutt’s adjudication was adversarial.
    Calcutt responds that § 308.39(b) requires exhaustion only of issues over which the
    agency has jurisdiction, and that because agencies lack “authority to entertain a facial
    constitutional challenge to the validity of a law,” he did not need to exhaust the removal issue
    before the ALJ or the Board. Reply Br. 2 (quoting Jones Bros., 898 F.3d at 673); see 
    12 C.F.R. § 308.39
    (c)(1) (stating that exceptions “must be confined to the particular matters in, or
    omissions from, the administrative law judge’s recommendations”). Relatedly, he argues that an
    agency proceeding is an inappropriate forum to consider a structural constitutional claim such as
    the Board’s removability, because the Board has no special expertise in Appointments Clause