Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Bd. , 130 S. Ct. 3138 ( 2010 )
[…] ACCOUNTING OVERSIGHT BD.
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    mately enacted limited Presidential control over the
    Comptroller in a different fashion); see supra, at 4. The
    Court, however, all but ignores the Board’s adjudicatory
    functions when conducting its analysis. See, e.g., ante, at
    17–18. And when it finally does address that central
    function (in a footnote), it simply asserts that the Board
    does not “perform adjudicative . . . functions,” ante, at 26,
    n. 10 (emphasis added), an assertion that is inconsistent
    with the terms of the statute. See §7215(c)(1) (governing
    “proceeding[s] by the Board to determine whether a regis
    tered public accounting firm, or an associated person
    thereof, should be disciplined”).
    Moreover, in addition to their adjudicative functions, the
    Accounting Board members supervise, and are themselves,
    technical professional experts. See §7211(e)(1) (requiring
    that Board members “have a demonstrated” technical