State of Okla. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] LLP v. SEC, 
    866 F.3d 442
    , 446 (D.C. Cir. 2017). In the context of another subset of SROs, the
    SEC must ensure that the proposed rules meet various textual standards, including that they “are
    designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable
    principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons,” and additional
    standards. 15 U.S.C. § 78f(b)(5).
    In HISA, the Authority proposes rules or modifications to rules “relating to” eleven
    buckets of issues that it then “submits” to the FTC. Id. § 3053(a). Some of these include “a list
    of permitted and prohibited medications”; “standards for racing surface quality maintenance”;
    and “a description of safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control rule violations
    applicable to covered horses and covered persons[.]” Id. But in addition to these categories, the
    Authority may also propose “rule[s], standard[s], or procedure[s] . . . to carry out the horseracing
    anti-doping and medication control program or the racetrack safety program.” Id. § 3053(d)(1).