State of Okla. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] the review described in the Maloney Act, the Coal Commission’s power to modify rules was not
    all-encompassing: it could only be done to conform the proposal to the requirements of the
    statute. § 4, 50 Stat. at 78. The importance of this power is that the Coal Commission could
    ensure that proposed rules that did not align with, or were inconsistent with, the statute’s purpose
    did not become promulgated rules with the power of law.
    Both before and after the amendment, the FTC has had, and continues to have,
    independent rulemaking power. Prior to the amendment, section 3053(e) provided that the FTC
    could issue an interim final rule, which carries the power of law, under the standards articulated
    in the Administrative Procedures Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (b)(B)—if “necessary to protect” “(1) the
    health and safety of covered horses; or (2) the integrity of covered horseraces and wagering on
    those horseraces.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 3053
    (e) (2020). 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (b)(B), known as the APA’s
    good-cause provision, allows agencies to issue rules where regular notice-and-comment
    procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” This section