State of Okla. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Page 17
    Congress has not violated any constitutional imperatives. Murphy, 
    138 S. Ct. at 1479
    ; New York,
    
    505 U.S. at 167
    ; Hodel, 
    452 U.S. at
    288–91; FERC v. Mississippi, 
    456 U.S. 742
    , 769 (1982).
    That’s how § 3052(f) operates. It presents States with a choice, not a command. States
    may elect to collect fees from the industry and remit the money to the Horseracing Authority or
    States may refuse. That’s their call. If a State participates, it gains discretion over how the fees
    are collected. 
    15 U.S.C. § 3052
    (f)(2)(D). If a State refuses, the Authority collects the fees itself,
    and the State “shall not impose or collect from any person a fee or tax relating to anti-doping and
    medication control or racetrack safety matters.” 
    Id.
     § 3052(f)(3)(D).
    This scheme fits comfortably within the conditional preemption framework.
    Section 3052(f) “simply establish[es] requirements for continued state activity in an otherwise
    pre-emptible field.” FERC, 
    456 U.S. at 769
    ; see Printz, 
    521 U.S. at