Assoc. of American Railroads v. Department of Transportation , 721 F.3d 666 ( 2013 )
[…] If
    the “on-time performance” or “service quality” of any
    intercity passenger train proves inadequate under the metrics
    and standards for two consecutive quarters, the STB may
    launch an investigation “to determine whether and to what
    extent delays or failure to achieve minimum standards are due
    to causes that could reasonably be addressed by a rail carrier
    over whose tracks the intercity passenger train operates or
    reasonably addressed by Amtrak or other intercity passenger
    rail operators.” PRIIA § 213(a), 
    49 U.S.C. § 24308
    (f)(1).
    Similarly, if “Amtrak, an intercity passenger rail operator, a
    host freight railroad over which Amtrak operates, or an entity
    for which Amtrak operates intercity passenger rail service”
    files a complaint, the STB “shall” initiate such an
    investigation. 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Should the STB
    determine the failure to satisfy the metrics and standards is
    “attributable to a rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to