Martin Leaf v. Nike, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] . The courts thus follow a provision-by-
    provision approach to resolve a dispute, paying close attention to the text of the specific subsection
    at issue. See id.; see also Leaf v. Refn, 742 F. App’x 917, 926–27 (6th Cir. 2018); Cormier v. PF
    Fitness-Midland, LLC, 
    2018 WL 3594443
    , at *2–5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 26, 2018) (per curiam);
    DiPiero v. Better Bus. Bureau of W. Mich., Inc., 
    2014 WL 6679406
    , at *3–4 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov.
    25, 2014) (per curiam). We thus will consider each of the subsections on which Leaf relies in turn.
    A. Section 445.903(1)(cc)
    Leaf relies primarily on a subsection that prohibits a business from “[f]ailing to reveal facts
    that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.”
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(cc). This language requires a plaintiff to identify a “transaction.”
    6
    No. 21-1045, Leaf v. Nike, et al.
    Because the Act does not define the word, Michigan courts have adhered to its ordinary meaning.
    See Zine, 
    600 N.W.2d at 396