Jackson County Hog Producers v. Consumers Power Company , 234 Mich. App. 72 ( 1999 )
[…] The trial court believed that because the Michigan Public Service Commission extensively regulates defendant's activities, subsection 4(1)(a) of the MCPA exempted defendant's conduct from the act.

    We decline to address whether defendant's conduct is exempt from the MCPA by reason of subsection 4(1)(a) because the act is inapplicable to defendant's conduct for a more basic reason. Plaintiffs' cause of action under the MCPA was premised on alleged violations of M.C.L. § 445.903(1); MSA 19.418(3)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct oftrade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows." (Emphasis supplied.) The MCPA defines "trade or commerce" as "the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.MCL 445.902(d); MSA 19.418(2)(d) (emphasis supplied).