A & E Coal Co. v. James Adams , 694 F.3d 798 ( 2012 )
[…] review the Board’s conclusion de novo. See Peabody Coal Co. v. Greer, 
    62 F.3d 801
    ,
    804 (6th Cir. 1995). Since A & E Coal disavows any challenge to the sufficiency of the
    evidence, we will vacate the Board’s decision only if its conclusion—that the ALJ
    permissibly consulted the regulations’ preamble—was erroneous.
    In 2000, the Department of Labor amended the regulations implementing the
    Black Lung Benefits Act. The amended regulations clarify that a miner can have
    pneumoconiosis for purposes of the Act even in the absence of a positive X-ray. See
    
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(4) (“A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may
    also be made by a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a
    negative X-ray, that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in
    § 718.201”); 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.201
     (“‘Legal pneumoconiosis’ includes any chronic lung
    disease or impairment and its sequelae . . . significantly related to, or substantially
    aggravated by, dust exposure in coal mine employment”). The amended regulations also