United States v. Home Concrete & Supply, LLC , 132 S. Ct. 1836 ( 2012 )
[…] the collection of such taxes shall be begun after the expira-
    tion of such period.
    .            .            .           .             .
    “(c) Omission from gross income.
    “If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount
    properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 per
    centum of the amount of gross income stated in the return,
    the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the
    collection of such tax may be begun without assessment,
    at any time within 5 years after the return was filed.”
    Title 
    26 U. S. C. §6501
     (2000 ed.)
    “Limitations on assessment and collection.
    “(a) General rule
    “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
    amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed
    Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012)           13
    Opinion of the Court
    Appendix to opinion of the Court
    within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not
    such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if
    the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax
    became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the
    date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no pro-
    ceeding in court without assessment for the collection
    of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such
    period. . . .
    .              .           .           .             .
    “(e) Substantial omission of items
    “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)—
    “(1) Income taxes
    “In the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A—
    “(A) General rule