United States v. William Wheat, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] 924 F.2d at
    1388–90. The drug-
    conspiracy requirement that two parties must agree to a crime beyond their own exchange of
    drugs distinguishes an illegal conspiracy from an illegal distribution and ensures that the jury
    will not infer a conspiracy “based on guilt of” the distribution alone. Hackley, 
    662 F.3d at 681
    .
    Because the evidence suggests that the jury did so in this case, we reverse Wheat’s conspiracy
    conviction.
    III
    The sufficiency of the evidence for Wheat’s communication-facility conviction is another
    matter. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 843
    (b). Section 843(b) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the
    commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter[.]” 
    Id.
    Section 843(b)’s text requires a defendant to have used a “communication facility,” which the
    statute defines to include a telephone. 
    Id.
     We have also read the text to require that the