Frank Corridore v. Heidi Washington ( 2023 )
[…] individual plans to attend, license plate number and description of any vehicle owned or operated
    by the individual, summary of convictions, complete physical description, photograph,
    registration status, and the provision defining the offense for which the individual is registered.
    Id.
    In addition to the reporting requirements, SORA registrants must maintain a valid
    Michigan driver’s license or state personal identification card, unless the registrant is homeless,
    as defined by the statute. Id. § 28.725a(7). A willful violation of most SORA provisions
    constitutes a felony offense. Id. § 28.729(1). The first conviction for a SORA violation is
    punishable “by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or
    both.” Id. § 28.729(1)(a). A second conviction is punishable “by imprisonment for not more
    than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both,” and any subsequent conviction is
    1
    SORA defines “department” as referenced in section 28.725 as “the department of state police.” MICH.
    COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.722(c).
    2
    SORA defines “internet identifier” as including “all designations used for self-identification or routing in
    internet communications or posting.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.722(g).
    No. 22-1301                         Corridore v. Washington                              Page 24
    punishable “by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00,
    or both.” Id. § 28.729(1)(b)–(c). A willful failure to comply with the requirement to report in
    person four times a year constitutes a misdemeanor offense punishable “by imprisonment for not
    more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Id. § 28.729(2). Willful
    violations of SORA also result in the mandatory revocation of probation or rescission of parole,
    if applicable. Id. § 28.729(5), (7). Tier III offenders like Corridore must comply with SORA
    until they die. Id. §§ 28.722(u)(ii), 28.722 (v)(v), 28.725(13).