Frank Corridore v. Heidi Washington ( 2023 )
[…] If local law enforcement receives a tip that he is not complying
    with the sex-offender registration requirements, officers may search his home.6 See People
    v. Betts, 
    968 N.W.2d 497
    , 510 (Mich. 2021). And Corridore is subject to criminal penalties of up
    to ten years if he violates SORA. 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.729
    .
    6
    Corridore says that “[r]egistrants are also subject to ongoing supervision, including home visits and
    compliance sweeps.” (Appellant’s Br. at 34.) But that’s only the case when the registrant is on parole. See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.236
    (19) (“The parole order must require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a
    search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer . . . . Consent to a search as
    provided under this subsection does not authorize a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or
    harass.”). Compliance sweeps are just a feature of parole—not a feature of lifetime electronic monitoring.
    No. 22-1301                         Corridore v. Washington                               Page 13
    If all these requirements sound familiar, it’s because they are. We analyzed Ohio’s