Frank Corridore v. Heidi Washington ( 2023 )
[…] as defined by the statute. Id. § 28.725a(7). A willful violation of most SORA provisions
    constitutes a felony offense. Id. § 28.729(1). The first conviction for a SORA violation is
    punishable “by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or
    both.” Id. § 28.729(1)(a). A second conviction is punishable “by imprisonment for not more
    than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both,” and any subsequent conviction is
    1
    SORA defines “department” as referenced in section 28.725 as “the department of state police.” MICH.
    COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.722(c).
    2
    SORA defines “internet identifier” as including “all designations used for self-identification or routing in
    internet communications or posting.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.722(g).
    No. 22-1301                         Corridore v. Washington                              Page 24
    punishable “by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00,
    or both.” Id. § 28.729(1)(b)–(c).