Frank Corridore v. Heidi Washington ( 2023 )
[…] The LEM program “must accomplish”
    the following objectives:
    (a) By electronic means, track the movement and location of each individual from
    the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the
    individual’s death.
    No. 22-1301                        Corridore v. Washington                             Page 17
    (b) Develop methods by which the individual’s movement and location may be
    determined, both in real time and recorded time, and recorded information
    retrieved upon request by the court or a law enforcement agency.
    Id. § 791.285(1). Any person who is “sentenced to” LEM “shall wear or otherwise carry an
    electronic monitoring device as determined by [MDOC] . . . in the manner prescribed.” Id.
    § 791.285(2). Those who have been discharged from parole but are still subject to LEM—like
    Corridore—must reimburse MDOC sixty dollars per month for the program. Id. Failure to do so