Jose Zambrano v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 725 F.3d 744 ( 2013 )
[…] from the discretionary relief and the reopening of his removal
    proceedings that he seeks.
    The Board found that, even though St. Cyr and Judulang
    cleared two obstacles to Zambrano-Reyes seeking section
    212(c) discretionary relief, one obstacle remained that could not
    be overcome: his illegal reentry. A regulation establishes
    procedures for former permanent residents such as Zambrano-
    Reyes, who were subject to removal on account of guilty pleas
    to crimes prior to the enactment of AEDPA and IIRIRA, to seek
    section 212(c) discretionary relief in light of St. Cyr. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.44
    . Under this regulation, aliens who have been “issued
    a final order of deportation or removal who then illegally
    returned to the United States” are not eligible to apply for such
    relief. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.44
    (k)(2). In denying Zambrano-Reyes’s
    motion to reopen, the Board cited this regulation and con-
    cluded that even when the law changed under St. Cyr,
    Zambrano-Reyes “was not entitled to reopening of his pro-