Nazar Bachynskyy v. Eric Holder, Jr , 668 F.3d 412 ( 2011 )
[…] by allowing a new hearing in which the defect is not
    present. Tamas-Mercea v. Reno, 
    222 F.3d 417
    , 427
    (7th Cir. 2000) (citing Batanic v. INS, 
    12 F.3d 662
    , 664
    (7th Cir. 1993)). But given that the current regulations
    were not made retroactive, and pre-grant advisals were
    not required before January 20, 2009, Bachynskyy cannot
    rely on the lack of advisals to serve as the “defect” underly-
    ing a due process claim.2
    2
    Bachynskyy does not raise a due process claim for a violation
    of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2), which provides, in relevant part:
    “[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her
    apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated
    in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make
    application during the hearing, in accordance with the provi-
    sions of § 1240.8(d),” and thus we do not address that regula-
    tion’s application to this case. Courts have read 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2) to impose a duty on the immigration judge to
    inform a noncitizen of apparent eligibility for relief, and a