Exelon Generation Co v. Local 15, I ( 2012 )
[…] access.” The second is subsection (l), which specifically
    addresses the review procedures that licensees must
    provide to employees whose unescorted access privileges
    4                                               No. 11-2423
    are denied or revoked.1 The rule requires the licensee
    to give the aggrieved employee notice of “the grounds
    for the denial,” “an opportunity to provide additional
    relevant information,” and “an opportunity for an objec-
    tive review of the information upon which the denial . . .
    was based.” 
    10 C.F.R. § 73.56
    (l). The new 2009 version
    of subsection (l) also states: “The procedure must provide
    for an impartial and independent internal management
    review.” 
    Id.
     The 1991 version had provided: “The proce-
    dure may be an impartial and independent internal man-
    agement review.” 
    56 Fed. Reg. 18997
    , 19008 (empha-
    sis added).
    In May 2009, after the Commission issued the final