Talk America, Inc. v. Michigan Bell Telephone Co. , 131 S. Ct. 2254 ( 2011 )
[…] Triennial Review
    Remand Order ¶¶136–137; see 
    47 CFR §51.319
    (e)(1)
    (defining dedicated transport to include “incumbent LEC
    transmission facilities . . . between wire centers or
    switches owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned
    by [competing] carriers”). Given that revised definition, it
    is perfectly sensible to conclude that entrance facilities are
    a part of incumbent LECs’ networks.
    Second, we are not persuaded by AT&T’s argument that
    the Commission’s views conflict with the definition of
    interconnection in §51.5. That regulation provides: “Inter­
    connection is the linking of two networks for the mutual
    exchange of traffic. This term does not include the trans­
    port and termination of traffic.” AT&T focuses on the
    definition’s exclusion of “transport and termination of
    traffic.” An entrance facility is a transport facility, AT&T
    argues, and it makes no sense to require an incumbent