United States v. Richard Kraemer , 933 F.3d 675 ( 2019 )
[…] , 1016–17 (8th Cir. 2018) (con‐
    cluding New York statute criminalizing deviate sexual inter‐
    course by a person age eighteen or over with a person under
    age fourteen related to “abusive sexual conduct involving a
    minor,” despite lack of specific‐intent requirement concern‐
    ing victim’s age); Barker, 723 F.3d at 324 (holding defendant’s
    conviction under Vermont’s statutory rape provision related
    to “abusive sexual conduct involving a minor,” despite lack
    17 Notably, the conduct is clearly within the scope of the provisions con‐
    tained in Chapter 109A. Section 2244(a) of Title 18 punishes one who
    “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another per‐
    son” if the action would violate “subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title
    had the sexual contact been a sexual act.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    (a)(5). Section
    2241(c), in turn, prohibits, among other conduct, “knowingly engag[ing]
    in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12
    years.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    (c). Thus, the state and federal statutes reach the