United States v. Richard Kraemer , 933 F.3d 675 ( 2019 )
[…] Second, the court determined that there was no match
    between Wisconsin Statutes § 948.02(1) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a). The federal statute required that the perpetrator be
    at least four years older than a victim who has attained the
    age of twelve but not the age of sixteen. Because the state
    statute required no difference in age between the perpetrator
    and his victim, the federal prohibition was narrower than
    the state offense.
    Third, the court determined that there was no match be‐
    tween Wisconsin Statutes § 948.02(1) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    (c),
    which prohibits sexual contact with a person under the age
    of twelve, because the state statute reached more victims
    than the federal offense.5
    Finally, the district court turned to 
    18 U.S.C. § 2242
    (2),
    which prohibits knowingly “engag[ing] in a sexual act with
    another person if that other person is … incapable of ap‐
    praising the nature of the conduct.” The court observed that
    this provision “is a very broad statute,” which “covers any‐
    body regardless of age who is incapable of appraising the
    4   
    Id. at 16
    .
    5 At sentencing, the district court referenced