Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] id., at 697,
    we had no cause to consider §8902(m)(1)’s text,
    context, and purpose, as we do today, 
    see supra, at 6
    –8.3
    III
    Nevils further contends that, if §8902(m)(1) covers
    subrogation and reimbursement clauses in OPM contracts,
    then the statute itself would violate the Supremacy Clause
    by assigning preemptive effect to the terms of a contract,
    not to the laws of the United States. We conclude, however,
    that the statute, not a contract, strips state law of its
    force.
    Without §8902(m)(1), there would be no preemption of
    state insurance law. FEHBA contract terms have preemp-
    tive force only as they “relate to the nature, provision, or
    extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with
    respect to benefits),” §8902(m)(1)—i.e., when the contract
    terms fall within the statute’s preemptive scope. It is
    therefore the statute that “ensures that [FEHBA contract]
    terms will be uniformly enforceable nationwide, notwith-
    standing any state law relating to health insurance or
    plans.”