Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] der, which relates to dental benefits, insurance, plans, or contracts.”);
    Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017)                  11
    Opinion of the Court
    particular linguistic formulation when preempting state
    law, Nevils’ Supremacy Clause challenge fails.5
    *     *    *
    For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Supreme
    Court of Missouri is reversed, and the case is remanded
    for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
    It is so ordered.
    JUSTICE GORSUCH took no part in the consideration or
    decision of this case.
    ——————
    §8989 (same for vision); §9005(a) (same for long-term care); 
    10 U.S. C
    .
    §1103(a) (certain state laws “shall not apply to any contract entered
    into pursuant to this chapter”).
    5 Nevils’ speculation about the Government’s outsourcing preemption
    to private entities, see Brief for Respondent 24, is far afield from the
    matter before us. This case involves only Congress’ preemption of state
    insurance laws to ensure that the terms in contracts negotiated by