Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] receive subrogation and reimbursement recoveries consti-
    tutes a condition of and a limitation on the nature of
    benefits or benefit payments and on the provision of bene-
    fits under the plan’s coverage.” §890.106(b)(1).
    In 2015, after notice and comment, OPM published a
    rule confirming that “[a] carrier’s rights and responsibili-
    ties pertaining to subrogation and reimbursement under
    any [FEHBA] contract relate to the nature, provision, and
    extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with
    respect to benefits) within the meaning of ” §8902(m)(1).
    §890.106(h). Such “rights and responsibilities,” OPM’s
    rule provides, “are . . . effective notwithstanding any state
    or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which
    relates to health insurance or plans.” 
    Ibid. Its rule, OPM
    explained, “comports with longstanding Federal policy and
    furthers Congres[s’] goals of reducing health care costs
    and enabling uniform, nationwide application of [FEHBA]
    contracts.” 80 Fed. Reg. 29203 (2015) (final rule).
    B