Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] _________________
    No. 16–149
    _________________
    COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF MISSOURI, INC., FKA
    GROUP HEALTH PLAN, INC., PETITIONER v.
    JODIE NEVILS
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE SUPREME COURT OF
    MISSOURI
    [April 18, 2017]
    JUSTICE GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court.
    In the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act of 1959
    (FEHBA), 
    5 U.S. C
    . §8901 et seq., Congress authorized the
    Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to contract with
    private carriers for federal employees’ health insurance.
    §8902(a), (d). FEHBA contains a provision expressly
    preempting state law. §8902(m)(1). That provision reads:
    “The terms of any contract under this chapter which
    relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or
    benefits (including payments with respect to benefits)
    shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or
    any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to
    health insurance or plans.”
    Contracts OPM negotiates with private carriers provide
    for reimbursement and subrogation.         Reimbursement
    requires an insured employee who receives payment from
    another source (e.g., the proceeds yielded by a tort claim)