Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] and preempt” certain state or local laws. (Emphasis added.)
    That formulation, Nevils asserts, violates the Supremacy
    Clause’s mandate that only the “Laws of the United
    States” may reign supreme over state law. U. S. Const.,
    Art. VI, cl. 2 (emphasis added). Nevils’ argument elevates
    semantics over substance. While Congress’ formulation
    might differ from the phrasing of other statutes,
    §8902(m)(1) manifests the same intent to preempt state
    law.4 Because we do not require Congress to employ a
    ——————
    4 Congress’ choice of language is not unique to §8902(m)(1). Several
    related statutes governing federal-employee and military-member
    benefits employ similar formulations. See §8959 (“The terms of any
    contract that relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or
    benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede
    and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereun-
    der, which relates to dental benefits, insurance, plans, or contracts.”);
    Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017)                  11
    Opinion of the Court
    particular linguistic formulation when preempting state
    law, Nevils’ Supremacy Clause challenge fails.5
    *     *    *