Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 
    200 U.S. 321
    , 337.
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    Syllabus
    COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF MISSOURI, INC., FKA
    GROUP HEALTH PLAN, INC. v. NEVILS
    CERTIORARI TO THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
    No. 16–149.      Argued March 1, 2017—Decided April 18, 2017
    The Federal Employees Health Benefits Act of 1959 (FEHBA) authoriz-
    es the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to contract with pri-
    vate carriers for federal employees’ health insurance. 
    5 U.S. C
    .
    §8902(a), (d). FEHBA contains an express-preemption provision,
    §8902(m)(1), which states that the “terms of any contract under this
    chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or
    benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede
    and preempt any State or local law . . . which relates to health insur-
    ance or plans.”
    OPM’s contracts have long required private carriers to seek subro-
    gation and reimbursement. Accordingly, OPM’s regulations make a
    carrier’s “right to pursue and receive subrogation and reimbursement
    recoveries . . . a condition of and a limitation on the nature of benefits
    or benefit payments and on the provision of benefits under the plan’s
    coverage.” 5 CFR §890.106(b)(1). In 2015, OPM published a new rule
    confirming that a carrier’s subrogation and reimbursement rights
    and responsibilities “relate to the nature, provision, and extent of
    coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits)
    within the meaning of ” §8902(m)(1), and “are . . . effective notwith-
    standing any state or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder,
    which relates to health insurance or plans.” §890.106(h).
    Respondent Jodie Nevils was insured under a FEHBA plan offered
    by petitioner Coventry Health Care of Missouri. When Nevils was in-
    jured in an automobile accident, Coventry paid his medical expenses.