Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils , 137 S. Ct. 1190 ( 2017 )
[…] consistent with the Supremacy Clause, U. S. Const., Art.
    VI, cl. 2? We hold, contrary to the decision of the Missouri
    Supreme Court, that contractual subrogation and reim-
    bursement prescriptions plainly “relate to . . . payments
    with respect to benefits,” §8902(m)(1); therefore, by statu-
    tory instruction, they override state law barring subroga-
    tion and reimbursement. We further hold, again contrary
    to the Missouri Supreme Court, that the regime Congress
    enacted is compatible with the Supremacy Clause. Section
    8902(m)(1) itself, not the contracts OPM negotiates, trig-
    gers the federal preemption. As Congress directed, where
    FEHBA contract terms “relate to the nature, provision, or
    extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with
    respect to benefits),” §8902(m)(1) ensures that those terms
    will be uniformly enforceable nationwide, free from state
    interference.
    I
    A
    FEHBA “establishes a comprehensive program of health
    insurance for federal employees.” Empire HealthChoice
    Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 
    547 U.S. 677