Patrick Fehlman v. James Mankowski ( 2023 )
[…] port official police misconduct is a basic part of the job.”
    Forgue v. City of Chicago, 
    873 F. 3d 962
    , 967 (7th Cir. 2017).
    We conclude that Fehlman’s speech to the PFC was made
    in his role as a police officer. A key factor in this determination
    is the structure of the PFC itself. By statute, boards like the
    PFC retain the general authority “[t]o organize and supervise
    the fire and police … departments and to prescribe rules and
    regulations for their control and management.” WIS. STAT.
    § 62.13(6). Relatedly, the PFC has disciplinary authority over
    the chief of police, who “shall hold their offices during good
    behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the [PFC] for
    cause.” Id. § 62.13(3). The Wisconsin Supreme Court has also
    interpreted this provision as creating a “comprehensive sys-
    tem” requiring cities to maintain commissions “with jurisdic-
    tion over the hiring, promotion, and discipline of members of