Russell Halbrook v. Mallinckrodt, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] argument raised for the first time on appeal.” United States v. Hirani, 
    824 F.3d 741
    ,
    751 (8th Cir. 2016). As such, we agree with the district court: Boland and Beisly’s
    common ground, rather than their differences, control the present case. The
    Appellants’ wrongful-death claims are untimely.
    B. CERCLA Statute of Limitations
    In an attempt to avoid application of Missouri law, Appellants seek to invoke
    CERCLA by characterizing their decedent’s injuries as having been caused “by
    exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9658
    (a)(1). Citing this provision, Appellants argue CERCLA provides a discovery
    rule that delays claim accrual and expressly preempts any state law that would impose
    an earlier commencement date.2 See 
    id.
     § 9658(b)(4)(A) (“‘[F]ederally required
    commencement date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have
    known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1)
    of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant
    or contaminant concerned.”).
    2
    CERCLA, at § 9658(a)(1), provides in full:
    In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or
    property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to
    any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the
    environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such
    action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common
    law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally
    required commencement date, such period shall commence at the
    federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in
    such State statute.
    -9-
    We conclude the district court correctly rejected Appellants’ argument in this
    regard because CERCLA’s claim-accrual provision applies only to claims “brought
    under State law.” Id. § 9658(a)(1). The Act itself states clearly how we are to
    characterize the present claims: