Russell Halbrook v. Mallinckrodt, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] under State law.” Id. § 9658(a)(1). The Act itself states clearly how we are to
    characterize the present claims:
    The term “public liability action”, as used in section 2210 of this title,
    means any suit asserting public liability. A public liability action shall
    be deemed to be an action arising under section 2210 of this title, and
    the substantive rules for decision in such action shall be derived from
    the law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved occurs,
    unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of such section.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (hh). Section 2210(n)(2), in turn, provides that federal jurisdiction
    over such actions is “original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any
    party or the amount in controversy.” Read together, these provisions show Congress
    created a federal cause of action for public-liability claims concerning nuclear
    incidents. Congress expressly invoked federal-question jurisdiction in the Article III