Boland v. Saint Luke's Health System, Inc. , 471 S.W.3d 703 ( 2015 )
[…] Sanders v. Ahmed, 364 S.W.3d 195, 203 (Mo. banc 2012). Section 537.080 provides, in relevant part:

    Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had hot ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured....

    A limitation period within which all wrongful death claims must be . brought is found in section 537.100. It provides that “[e]very action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue.” Section 537.100 contains two exceptions to the statute of limitation: a tolling provision for defendants.who abscond from the state to avoid personal service and a one-year savings provision if This Court granted transfer after opinion by the court of appeals. Mo. Const, art.