Boland v. Saint Luke's Health System, Inc. , 471 S.W.3d 703 ( 2015 )
[…] . When reviewing the trial court’s grant of a motion for judgment on the pleadings, this Court must determine “whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the face of the pleadings.” Emerson Elec. Co., 362 S.W.3d at 12. The judgments will be affirmed if the facts pleaded by the plaintiffs, considered by the court as admitted, demonstrate that they could not prevail under any. legal theory. Id.

    III. Statutory Provisions

    Wrongful death in Missouri is statutory and has no common law antecedent. Sanders v. Ahmed, 364 S.W.3d 195, 203 (Mo. banc 2012). Section 537.080 provides, in relevant part:

    Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had hot ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured....