David Carter v. Timothy Filbeck , 821 F.3d 1310 ( 2016 )
[…] dwelling of another. See O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(c).
    As for criminal trespass, as possibly relevant in this case, a person violates
    the law if he “knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of
    the property of another person without consent of that person.” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-
    21(a) (emphasis added).       Alternatively, a person commits this offense if he
    “knowingly and without authority” either “[e]nters upon the land or premises of
    another person . . . for an unlawful purpose,” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(b)(1) (emphasis
    added), or “[e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . after
    receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner [or] rightful occupant . . . that
    such entry is forbidden . . . ,” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    Finally, a person commits the offense of theft if he “unlawfully takes or,
    being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another