David Carter v. Timothy Filbeck , 821 F.3d 1310 ( 2016 )
[…] (Ga. 1994).
    Plaintiffs, however, presented no argument or evidence that sovereign
    immunity has been waived for the County or Sheriff Pope as to the conversion
    claim. And we can find no basis for concluding that sovereign immunity has been
    waived.
    22
    Case: 15-12529    Date Filed: 05/03/2016   Page: 23 of 26
    In Georgia, sovereign immunity may be waived only if “a statute expressly
    provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.” Grech
    v. Clayton Cty., 
    335 F.3d 1326
    , 1341 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing Ga. Const. art. I, § 2,
    ¶ 9(e)). Here, none does. While the State of Georgia waived its immunity for tort
    claims in the Georgia Tort Claim Act, it did so only with respect to Georgia state
    employees, not to counties or county employees. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a)
    (“The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and
    employees acting within the scope of their official duties or employment.”)
    (emphasis added); see also Lill v. Deal, No. CV 212-175, 
    2014 WL 3697356
     at *8
    (S.D. Ga. July 23, 2014), aff’d sub nom. Lill v. Governor of Ga., 604 F. App’x 911
    (11th Cir. 2015). As a result, the Act’s sovereign-immunity waiver does not
    extend to a county. Woodard v.