State ex rel. Pike Cty. Convention & Visitor's Bur. v. Pike Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 4031 ( 2021 )
[…] of court, we disregard them. See State ex rel. Gil-Llamas v. Hardin, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 364
    , 2021-
    Ohio-1508, 
    172 N.E.3d 998
    , ¶ 13-15.
    4
    January Term, 2021
    II. ANALYSIS
    {¶ 9} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, the bureau must establish a clear
    legal right to the requested relief, a clear legal duty on the part of the county to
    provide it, and the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. State
    ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth, 
    131 Ohio St.3d 55
    , 
    2012-Ohio-69
    , 
    960 N.E.2d 452
    , ¶ 6.
    {¶ 10} R.C.   5739.09(A)(1)     provides    that   “[a]   board   of   county
    commissioners may * * * levy an excise tax not to exceed three per cent on
    transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests.”
    The statute requires the county commissioners to establish all regulations that,
    among other things, “provide, after deducting the real and actual costs of
    administering the tax, for the return to each municipal corporation or township that