El Dorado Chemical Company v. EPA , 763 F.3d 950 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (citing Motor
    Vehicle 
    Mfrs., 463 U.S. at 43
    ). “If an agency’s determination is supportable on any
    rational basis, we must uphold it.” Voyageurs Nat’l Park Ass’n v. Norton, 
    381 F.3d 759
    , 763 (8th Cir. 2004).
    EDCC fails to harmonize the APA’s general “arbitrary and capricious” standard
    with its proposed “compelling evidence” standard. Rather, EDCC suggests the
    arbitrary and capricious standard—and the district court’s order by extension—
    undermines the primacy of states under the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the
    policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities
    and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the
    development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land
    -8-
    and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his
    authority under this chapter.”). This suggestion ignores the statutory reality that states
    do not have unfettered discretion under the CWA. States may establish and revise
    water quality standards, yet all new and revised water quality standards must be
    submitted to the EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).