El Dorado Chemical Company v. EPA , 763 F.3d 950 ( 2014 )
[…] and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the
    development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land
    -8-
    and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his
    authority under this chapter.”). This suggestion ignores the statutory reality that states
    do not have unfettered discretion under the CWA. States may establish and revise
    water quality standards, yet all new and revised water quality standards must be
    submitted to the EPA. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The EPA has the power to reject
    a state’s proposed water quality standard, and even promulgate its own standards in
    some circumstances. 
    Id. § 1313(c)(3)
    (“If the Administrator determines that any such
    revised or new standard is not consistent with the applicable requirements of this
    chapter, he shall . . . notify the State and specify the changes to meet such
    requirements. If such changes are not adopted by the State . . . the Administrator shall
    promulgate such standard . . . .”).
    Despite EDCC’s insistence, the EPA is permitted—and in fact statutorily
    required—to scrutinize a state’s water quality standards. Under the CWA, the EPA
    must determine whether a state’s water quality standard is “consistent with the