El Dorado Chemical Company v. EPA , 763 F.3d 950 ( 2014 )
[…] to support water quality standards revisions.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.6(b). As § 131.10(b)
    directs, part of a state’s analysis for its water quality standards must be the
    maintenance of downstream waters. It follows that the EPA may not only receive, but
    may also review this methodology.
    Second, the CWA itself supports the EPA’s interpretation. The EPA has both
    the authority and obligation to ensure that revisions to a state’s water quality standards
    “meet[] the requirements of [the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). The CWA
    endorses a holistic approach to the nation’s waterways. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C.
    § 1315(b)(1)(B) (“Each State shall prepare and submit to the [EPA] . . . an analysis
    of the extent to which all navigable waters of such State provide for the protection and
    propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow
    recreational activities in and on the water.”) (emphasis added); 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2)
    (when issuing NPDES permits, “[w]henever such a discharge may affect, as
    determined by the [EPA], the quality of the waters of any other State, the [EPA] . . .
    -13-