El Dorado Chemical Company v. EPA , 763 F.3d 950 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 685
    (citing Talk
    Am., Inc. v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 
    131 S. Ct. 2254
    , 2261 (2011)). We cannot say the
    EPA’s reading of its own regulations—that it may look at downstream waters when
    evaluating a state’s water quality standards—is plainly erroneous.
    First, § 131.5 does not state the EPA is limited to looking at in-stream effects
    when approving or disapproving water quality standards. Rather, it directs the EPA
    to review the state’s water quality standards—that its designated uses comply with the
    CWA and that the criteria protect those uses. Section 131.5 does not, by its terms,
    prohibit the EPA from considering “[w]hether the State has adopted criteria that
    protect the designated uses” of downstream, as well as in-stream, waters.
    Section 131.6 further indicates the EPA has authority to review downstream waters;
    it outlines what information a state must submit to the EPA when seeking review of
    water quality standards.