El Dorado Chemical Company v. EPA , 763 F.3d 950 ( 2014 )
[…] the authority and obligation to ensure that revisions to a state’s water quality standards
    “meet[] the requirements of [the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). The CWA
    endorses a holistic approach to the nation’s waterways. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C.
    § 1315(b)(1)(B) (“Each State shall prepare and submit to the [EPA] . . . an analysis
    of the extent to which all navigable waters of such State provide for the protection and
    propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow
    recreational activities in and on the water.”) (emphasis added); 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2)
    (when issuing NPDES permits, “[w]henever such a discharge may affect, as
    determined by the [EPA], the quality of the waters of any other State, the [EPA] . . .
    -13-
    shall so notify such other State, the licensing or permitting agency, and the [permit]
    applicant”). Congress passed the CWA to “restore and maintain the chemical,
    physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a);
    
    Arkansas, 503 U.S. at 105
    –07 (citing the CWA’s “broad purpose” as one justification