Boechler, P.C. v. CIR ( 2020 )
[…] 7623(b)(4) was jurisdictional; instead, it held that the limit was merely in close
    proximity to jurisdictional terms referring to the general appeal, not a timely-filed
    appeal.
    Id. at 1035.
    The IRS directs our attention to the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Duggan v.
    Commissioner, 
    879 F.3d 1029
    (9th Cir. 2018), which held that § 6330(d)(1) is
    jurisdictional. In that case, the plaintiff also filed his petition for review one day after
    the filing deadline.
    Id. at 1031.
    The Ninth Circuit determined that § 6330(d)(1)
    2
    Section 7623(b)(4) provides: Any determination regarding an award under
    paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to
    the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
    -5-
    “expressly contemplates the Tax Court’s jurisdiction” and “makes timely filing of the
    petition a condition of the Tax Court’s jurisdiction.”
    Id. at 1034.
    The court explained
    that it was significant that “the filing deadline is given in the same breath as the grant