Casey Clarkson v. Alaska Airlines, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] As the
    House Report on the bill explained:
    The Committee intends to affirm the decision
    in Waltermyer v. Aluminum Co. of America,
    
    804 F.2d 821
     (3d Cir. 1986) that, to the extent
    the employer policy or practice varies among
    various types of non-military leaves of
    absence, the most favorable treatment
    accorded any particular leave would also be
    accorded the military leave, regardless of
    whether the non-military leave is paid or
    unpaid.
    H.R. Rep. 103-65, pt. 1, at 33-34 (1993); accord S. Rep. 103-
    158, at 58 (1993).
    B.
    Section 4316(b)(1) expanded non-seniority employment
    benefits for servicemembers, including reservists and
    Guardsmen, who must take leave from civilian jobs to
    perform their military duties. Under § 4316(b)(1), “a person
    who is absent from a position of employment by reason of
    service in the uniformed services” shall be “deemed to be on
    furlough or leave of absence,” and shall be “entitled to such
    other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are
    generally provided by the employer” to other employees on
    10               CLARKSON V. ALASKA AIRLINES, INC.
    non-military furloughs or leaves of absence. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    (b)(1). 4
    The Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) implementing
    regulation for § 4316(b)(1) explains that the “non-seniority