Casey Clarkson v. Alaska Airlines, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] judgment in favor of defendants Alaska Airlines, Inc., and
    Horizon Air Industries, Inc., and remanded, in a class action
    brought under the Uniformed Services Employment and
    Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) by Casey Clarkson,
    a commercial airline pilot and military reservist.
    Clarkson alleged that because the airlines provided paid
    leave for non-military leaves, including jury duty,
    bereavement, and sick leave, the airlines were also required
    to pay pilots during short-term military leaves of thirty days
    or less.
    Under USERRA § 4316(b)(1), “a person who is absent
    from a position of employment by reason of service in the
    uniformed services” shall be “deemed to be on furlough or
    leave of absence” and shall be “entitled to such other rights
    and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally
    provided by the employer” to other employees on non-
    military furloughs or leaves of absence. Under 
    20 C.F.R. § 1002.150
    , the “non-seniority rights and benefits to which an
    employee is entitled during a period of service are those that
    the employer provides to similarly situated employees.” If