Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F.3d 758 ( 2004 )
[…] of service in the uniformed services are entitled.               West is
    inconsistent with and was expressly disapproved by Monroe and
    Waltermyer.25    Therefore,   we        must   conclude   that   USERRA’s
    codification of Monroe and Waltermyer legislatively overruled West.
    25
    
    Monroe, 452 U.S. at 551
    n.1 (recognizing that the Sixth
    Circuit’s opinion in Monroe conflicted with West and affirming
    the Sixth Circuit), 
    Waltermyer, 804 F.2d at 821
    (noting that West
    was “substantially weakened” by Monroe).
    23
    C. Section 4316(b)(1) Governs This Case
    Section 4316(b)(1) of USERRA provides that an employee who is
    absent from employment for military service is deemed to be on leave
    of absence and “entitled to such rights and benefits not determined
    by seniority...generally provided by the employer to employees
    having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or
    leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice or
    plan....”   Reading § 4316(b)(1) together with § 4311(a) and            other
    USSERA provisions, the legislative history, preceding statutes, and
    pertinent jurisprudence, we conclude that Congress intended by §
    4316(b)(1) to clarify and codify the interpretation of VRRA §