Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F.3d 758 ( 2004 )
[…] (“Firefighters”). The CBA between the City and the employees’ Union
    governs    the    working    conditions          of     all     City   firefighters.
    Plaintiffs, as members of the Uniformed Services(“reservists”),
    typically must take leave of absence for military training a minimum
    of   one   weekend   per    month    and       one    annual    two    week   session.
    Reservists may volunteer or be ordered to take military leave to
    perform extra duties. In order to be promoted, reservists must meet
    4
    Section 4316(b)(1) of USERRA provides that:
    [A] person who is absent from a position of employment by
    reason of service in the uniformed services shall be –
    (A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence
    while performing such service; and
    (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not
    determined by senority as are generally provided by
    the employer of the person to employees having
    similar seniority, status, and pay who are on
    furlough or leave of absence under a contract,
    agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at
    the commencement of such service or established
    while such person performs such service.
    3
    the same educational requirements as a full-time active member of
    the Uniformed Services, such as officer training courses.
    The parties agreed to bifurcate the liability and damages
    issues and filed cross-motions for partial summary judgment                        on the