Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F.3d 758 ( 2004 )
[…] laches, and equitable estoppel to a magistrate judge and the parties
    consented to the magistrate judge’s jurisdiction pursuant to 28
    U.S.C. § 636(c) for that purpose.     The parties filed cross-motions
    for partial summary judgment.    The magistrate judge held that the
    four-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applies to
    plaintiffs’ causes of action and that plaintiffs’ claims are not
    barred by the equitable defenses of laches or estoppel.33         The
    district court certified   this issue for appeal under 28 U.S.C. §
    1292(b), and the City appeals the district court’s holding.
    Section 4323 of USERRA does not provide a time limit for
    bringing a claim for relief, stating only that “[n]o State statute
    of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter.”
    38 U.S.C. § 4323(I). The City argues that this court should borrow
    the two-year statute of limitations contained in the Fair Labor
    Standards Act (“FLSA”).    29 U.S.C. § 255(a).    However, the City’s
    33
    
    172 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2240
    , 
    2003 WL 1566502
    (W.D. Tex.