Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F.3d 758 ( 2004 )
[…] The purposes of USERRA, enacted in 1994, are: (1) “to encourage
    noncareer service in the uniformed services[6] by eliminating or
    minimizing the disadvantages to civilian employment which can result
    from such service”; (2) to provide for “the prompt reemployment” of
    persons returning to civilian jobs from military service and to
    “minimize the disruption [of their] lives...as well as [to those of]
    their employers, fellow employees and communities”; and (3) “to
    prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in
    the uniformed services.”   38 U.S.C. § 4301.
    6
    “The term ‘uniformed services’ means the Armed Forces, the
    Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in
    active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time
    National Guard duty, the commissioned corps of the Public Health
    Service, and any other category of persons designated by the
    President in time of war or national emergency.” 38 U.S.C. §
    4303(16).
    6
    USERRA is the most recent in a series of laws protecting
    veterans’        employment    and   reemployment   rights    dating   from   the
    Selective Training and Service Act of 1940.7                 USERRA’s immediate