Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F.3d 758 ( 2004 )
[…] involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority.”
    38 U.S.C. § 4303(13).       It includes “active duty, active duty for
    training, initial active duty for training, inactive duty training,
    full-time National Guard duty,” medical examinations to determine
    fitness for duty, and performance of funeral honors duty.               
    Id. The term
    “uniformed services” means “the Armed Forces, the Army National
    Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for
    training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard
    duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16).        Thus, both of these terms apply to
    members of the uniformed services who participate in inactive duty
    training    for   weekend    drills    and    two-week        annual   training.
    Consequently, § 4316(b)(1), which applies to “a person who is absent
    from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed
    27
    services” is fully applicable to reservists during their weekend and
    two-week military duty sessions.31
    Second,“reemployment” is not formally defined in § 4303, but
    §§   4312–4313,    providing   for    USERRA      reemployment   rights   and