Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F.3d 758 ( 2004 )
[…] presence” theory to decide the firefighters’ claims. We will discus
    the erroneous points of the district court’s decision in the order
    set forth in its opinion.
    First, § 4316(b)(1) is fully applicable to reservists’ short
    absences from civilian employment for weekend drills or two-week
    annual training.     In USERRA, the term “service in the uniformed
    services”   means   “the    performance      of   duty   on    a   voluntary   or
    involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority.”
    38 U.S.C. § 4303(13).       It includes “active duty, active duty for
    training, initial active duty for training, inactive duty training,
    full-time National Guard duty,” medical examinations to determine
    fitness for duty, and performance of funeral honors duty.               
    Id. The term
    “uniformed services” means “the Armed Forces, the Army National
    Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for