Consumer Financial Protection v. Seila Law LLC , 923 F.3d 680 ( 2019 )
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5517
    (e)(1). Seila Law argues
    that the CID is invalid because it requests information
    related to Seila Law’s activities in providing legal services
    to its clients. Specifically, the CID seeks information
    relevant to determining whether Seila Law has violated the
    Telemarketing Sales Rule “in the advertising, marketing, or
    sale of debt relief services or products, including but not
    limited to debt negotiation, debt elimination, debt
    settlement, and credit counseling.”
    The district court correctly held that one of the
    exceptions to § 5517(e)(1)’s practice-of-law exclusion
    applies here. Section 5517(e)(3) states: “Paragraph (1) shall
    not be construed so as to limit the authority of the Bureau
    with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney
    is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws
    or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.” Subtitle
    H empowers the CFPB to enforce the Telemarketing Sales
    Rule, 16 C.F.R. pt. 310, a consumer law that does not exempt
    attorneys from its coverage even when they are engaged in
    providing legal services.         See 
    15 U.S.C. § 6102
    ;
    Telemarketing Sales Rule,