Altera Corp. v. Cir , 926 F.3d 1061 ( 2019 )
[…] 565 U.S. 42
    , 64 (2011). Thus, Congress’s purpose in
    enacting and amending § 482 in 1986 is key to resolution of
    this issue.
    The congressional purpose in enacting § 482 was to
    establish tax parity. First Sec. Bank of Utah, 
    405 U.S. at 400
    .
    In the 1986 amendments, Congress called for an approach to
    allocation of costs and income that would “reasonably reflect
    the actual economic activity undertaken by each [party to a
    QCSA],” H.R. REP. No. 99-841, at II-638 (1986) (Conf.
    Rep.). Put another way, Congress’s objective in amending
    § 482 was to ensure that income follows economic activity.
    Id. at II-637. Although the 1986 amendment delegates to
    Treasury the choice of a specific methodology to achieve that
    end, it suggested: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of
    intangible property . . . , the income with respect to such
    transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income
    attributable to the intangible.” This standard is a purely
    internal one, that is, internal to the entity being taxed, and
    evidence supports Treasury’s belief that Congress intended it
    to be. H.R. REP. NO. 99-426, at 423–35; H.R. REP. NO.
    28                     ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
    99-841, at II-637 (Conf.