Altera Corp. v. Cir , 926 F.3d 1061 ( 2019 )
[…] for allocating costs and income under the statute in all but the
    narrow circumstances outlined in Frank—including the
    presence of the stipulation therein. The majority’s attempt to
    breathe life back into Frank is, simply, unpersuasive.
    ALTERA CORP. V. CIR                      55
    2. The 1986 Amendment
    The 1986 amendment passed against the backdrop of
    Treasury’s own longstanding practices did not change the
    obligation to employ an arm’s length standard. Indeed,
    Congress left the first sentence of § 482—the sentence that
    undisputedly incorporates the arm’s length standard—intact.
    It merely added a second sentence providing that, “[i]n the
    case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . . ,
    the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be
    commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.”
    Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1231(e)(1),
    
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 2562 (1986) (codified as amended at
    
    26 U.S.C. § 482
    ). The plain text of the statute limits the
    application of the commensurate with income standard to