Altera Corp. v. Cir , 926 F.3d 1061 ( 2019 )
[…] “The purpose of section 482 is to place a controlled
    taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer, by
    determining according to the standard of an uncontrolled
    taxpayer, the true taxable income from the property and
    business of a controlled taxpayer.” Comm’r v. First Sec.
    Bank of Utah, 
    405 U.S. 394
    , 400 (1972) (quoting 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1
    (b)(1) (1971)). The “touchstone” of this tax parity
    inquiry is the arm’s length standard. Xilinx II, 
    598 F.3d at
    1198 n.1 (Fisher, J., concurring). Indeed, the first sentence of
    § 482 states that, “[i]n any case of two or more organizations,
    trades, or businesses . . . owned or controlled directly or
    indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary
    may . . . allocate gross income . . . if he determines that
    such . . . allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of
    ALTERA CORP. V. CIR                      53
    taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such
    organizations, trades, or businesses.” This sentence has
    always been viewed as requiring an arm’s length standard.
    See First Sec. Bank of Utah, 
    405 U.S. at 400
    ; Barclays Bank
    PLC v. Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal., 
    512 U.S. 298
    , 305 (1994).
    Since the 1930s, Treasury regulations consistently have