Altera Corp. v. Cir , 926 F.3d 1061 ( 2019 )
[…] of multi-national corporations, which the United States effected through
    various tax treaties. See, e.g., Convention Concerning Double Taxation,
    Fr.-U.S., art. IV, Apr. 27, 1932, 
    49 Stat. 3145
    .
    ALTERA CORP. V. CIR                      9
    the arm’s length standard is satisfied “if the results of the
    transaction are consistent with the results that would have
    been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the
    same transaction under the same circumstances (arm’s length
    result).” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1
    (b)(1). The relevant regulation
    also noted: “However, because identical transactions can
    rarely be located, whether a transaction produces an arm’s
    length result generally will be determined by reference to the
    results of comparable transactions under comparable
    circumstances.” 
    Id.
    Although the Secretary adopted the arm’s length standard,
    courts did not hold related parties to that standard by
    exclusively requiring the examination of comparable
    transactions. For example, in Seminole Flavor Co. v.