New Edge Network v. FCC , 461 F.3d 1105 ( 2006 )
[…] then we “must give effect to the unambiguously expressed
    intent of Congress.”30 Second, “if the statute is silent or
    25
    Id. ¶ 18.
    26
    Id. ¶ 17. In particular, the FCC found that “[I]LECs [were] reluctant
    to engage in give-and-take negotiations even where terms might be legiti-
    mately related for fear of having to defend against unreasonable pick-and-
    choose requests, and requesting carriers [were] denied the benefits of indi-
    vidualized agreements that meet their business needs.” Id.
    27
    Id. ¶ 12.
    28
    
    47 C.F.R. § 51.809
    (a) provides, in part: “An [I]LEC shall make avail-
    able without unreasonable delay to any requesting telecommunications
    carrier any agreement in its entirety to which the [I]LEC is a party that is
    approved by a state commission pursuant to section 252 of the Act, upon
    the same rates, terms, and conditions as those provided in the agreement.”
    29
    
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-43 (1984).
    30
    
    Id.
     We review the first step of the Chevron analysis de novo. See 
    id.
    at 843 n. 9 (“The judiciary is the final authority on issues of statutory con-
    NEW EDGE NETWORK, INC. v. FCC                     10421