United States v. James D. Paulson ( 2023 )
[…] Vohland, 
    675 F.2d at 1075
     (footnote omitted).
    We further explained that:
    Upon transfer of non-probate property to a purchaser,
    the property is divested of the lien, so that a purchaser
    of such property is fully protected. [26 U.S.C.]
    § 6324(a)(2). Property that was part of the ‘probate’
    estate, i.e., [§] 2033 property, is divested of the lien
    when it is transferred to a subsequent purchaser, but
    30                    UNITED STATES V. PAULSON
    Moreover, the tax code provides different definitions for
    “transferees” and “purchasers.” In § 6901, it defines a
    “transferee” as a “donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and
    distributee, and with respect to estate taxes, also includes any
    person who, under [§] 6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any
    part of such tax.” Id. § 6901(h). Notably, while this
    definition includes the categories of persons listed in
    § 6324(a)(2), it does not include a “purchaser.”
    In § 6323, the tax code defines a “purchaser” as “a
    person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or