United States v. James D. Paulson ( 2023 )
[…] 54                 UNITED STATES V. PAULSON
    D
    We must also apply the presumption of consistent usage
    that “a word or phrase is presumed to bear the same meaning
    throughout a text.” SCALIA & GARNER, supra, at 170; see
    also id. at 172 (“The presumption of consistent usage applies
    also when different sections of an act or code are at issue.”).
    In this case, we note that the use of the term “beneficiary,”
    in different sections of the tax code and in the regulations,
    supports the broader, ordinary meaning of the word.
    First, the defendants argue that § 6324(a)(2), by
    incorporating § 2042, limits the word “beneficiary” to the
    beneficiaries of life insurance policies. However, as
    previously noted, § 6324(a)(2) also incorporates § 2039,
    which defines a “beneficiary” as one who receives “an
    annuity or other payment receivable . . . by reason of
    surviving the decedent under any form of contract or
    agreement,” but explicitly excludes life insurance
    beneficiaries from that definition. 
    26 U.S.C. § 2039
    (a).
    Thus, by incorporating § 2039, the statute applies the term
    “beneficiary” beyond life insurance beneficiaries and thus its