United States v. James D. Paulson ( 2023 )
[…] Madeleine Pickens also argues that the statute’s
    incorporation of § 2041(a)(2), which brings within the gross
    estate property subject to a power of appointment that may
    not take effect until after the decedent’s death, does not mean
    that the statute imposes liability on those who receive such
    property after the date of the decedent’s death. This is so,
    she reasons, because § 2041(a)(2) states that such property
    shall be considered to exist on the date of the decedent’s
    death. But she does not explain why personal liability under
    § 6324(a)(2) turns on whether property is deemed to exist on
    the date of the decedent’s death. 15 The statute nowhere
    15
    Section 2041(a)(2) provides that the gross estate shall include “any
    property with respect to which the decedent has at the time of his death
    a general power of appointment.” It further states that:
    the power of appointment shall be considered to exist
    on the date of the decedent’s death even though the
    exercise of the power is subject to a precedent giving
    of notice or even though the exercise of the power