Arizona Dream Act Coalition v. Janice Brewer ( 2014 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(1) (providing that Attorney General is
    1
    Conversely, determining when noncitizens may work is not within the
    states’ traditional police power. See Truax v. Raich, 
    239 U.S. 33
    , 42
    (1915).
    14     ARIZONA DREAM ACT COALITION V. BREWER
    responsible for certifying aliens’ right to work in the United
    States); 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(1)(C)(ii) (providing that a
    document is valid as evidence of employment authorization
    if “the Attorney General finds [it], by regulation, to be
    acceptable” for that purpose); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (g)(2)
    (authorizing Attorney General to “perform such other acts as
    the Attorney General determines to be necessary” to enforce
    the nation’s immigration laws); 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12
    (establishing classes of noncitizens authorized to work in the
    United States). Exercising this discretion, the Executive
    Branch has determined that deferred action recipients —