Andrew Smith v. Mylan Inc. , 761 F.3d 1042 ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction[.]” However, the court may remand for defects
    other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction only upon a
    timely motion to remand. See § 1447(c) (“A motion to
    remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after
    the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a).”);
    Kelton, 
    346 F.3d at 1193
     (holding that “the district court
    cannot remand sua sponte for defects in removal procedure”).
    Therefore, the question that we must decide is whether
    § 1446(b)’s one-year time limitation for removal of diversity
    cases is jurisdictional, rather than procedural in nature.
    Section 1446(b) provides in relevant part:
    The notice of removal of a civil action or
    proceeding shall be filed within thirty days
    after the receipt by the defendant . . . of a copy
    of the initial pleading setting forth the claim
    for relief upon which such action or
    proceeding is based . . . .
    If the case stated by the initial pleading is not
    removable, a notice of removal may be filed
    within thirty days after receipt by the
    defendant . . . of a copy of an amended
    pleading . . . from which it may first be
    SMITH V. MYLAN, INC.                                7
    ascertained that the case is one which is or has
    become removable, except that a case may not
    be removed on the basis of jurisdiction
    conferred by section 1332 of this title more
    than 1 year after commencement of the action.
    (emphasis added).1
    We have never specifically considered whether
    § 1446(b)’s one-year time limitation is procedural or
    jurisdictional. However, we have examined § 1446(b)’s