Andrew Smith v. Mylan Inc. , 761 F.3d 1042 ( 2014 )
[…] Homestead Ins. Co., 
    346 F.3d 1190
    ,
    1191 (9th Cir. 2003). “If, on the other hand, the district court
    had the power to remand sua sponte under section 1447(c),
    section 1447(d) would apply, and we would have no
    jurisdiction to review even if the remand was erroneous.” 
    Id.
    Thus, our resolution of the merits here determines
    whether we have jurisdiction. As discussed below, the
    district court lacked authority under § 1447(c) to remand sua
    sponte based on Defendants’ failure to remove within the
    one-year time limitation prescribed in § 1446(b). We
    6                  SMITH V. MYLAN, INC.
    therefore conclude that we have jurisdiction to review the
    district court’s remand order.
    B.
    We now turn to the merits. Under § 1447(c), the district
    court must remand “[i]f at any time before final judgment it
    appears that the district court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction[.]” However, the court may remand for defects
    other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction only upon a
    timely motion to remand. See § 1447(c) (“A motion to
    remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after
    the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a).”);
    Kelton, 
    346 F.3d at 1193
     (holding that “the district court
    cannot remand sua sponte for defects in removal procedure”).
    Therefore, the question that we must decide is whether
    § 1446(b)’s one-year time limitation for removal of diversity