Sam Friedenberg v. Lane County ( 2023 )
[…] As Defendants note,
    the viability of Plaintiffs’ underlying claims is not determinative of
    whether Defendants are entitled to § 233 immunity. The important
    question is whether the alleged acts or omissions in this case are
    “medical, surgical, dental, or related functions” under § 233(a). Whether
    Plaintiffs can state a claim for relief is for the district court to address in
    the first instance.
    32                  FRIEDENBERG V. LANE COUNTY
    C.
    Finally, the parties contest whether Defendants’ tortious
    conduct fell outside of their § 330 grant activities.12 Under
    
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    , “[o]nly acts and omissions related to the
    grant-supported activity of entities are covered” even if the
    other requirements for immunity under § 233 have been met.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (d).
    Plaintiffs first argue that the tortious conduct in this case
    does not relate to Defendants’ grant-supported activity
    because Lane County never mentioned the “Jail Diversion