Sam Friedenberg v. Lane County ( 2023 )
[…] Lane County’s
    participation in the Jail Diversion Program “as a patient
    referral service is [just] one community-based intervention
    through which Lane County meets the needs of its target
    population.”
    Plaintiffs’ argument that the Jail Diversion Program is
    state funded and thus falls outside of the grant’s scope also
    lacks merit.14 Even assuming that “grant-supported activity”
    only includes activity that is directly paid for by federal
    funds, Plaintiffs’ arguments fail because they ignore the
    “related to” language in 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (d). 
    42 C.F.R. § 6.6
    (d) (“Only acts and omissions related to the grant-
    supported activity of entities are covered.” (emphasis
    added)); see Z.B., 
    2004 WL 1571988
    , at *4. Indeed, “it is
    the term ‘related to’ in the regulation that is crucial.” Z.B.,
    
    2004 WL 1571988
    , at *4. Thus, if the County’s Jail
    Diversion Program is “related to” activity that is supported