Learjet, Inc. v. Oneok, Inc. , 715 F.3d 716 ( 2013 )
[…] and no conspirator who is a party to that contract may recover
    or benefit therefrom. The second sentence of Section 133.14
    permits the party making a payment “upon, under or pursuant
    to such contract” to recover those payments. There is no
    provision authorizing recovery by indirect purchasers or other
    non-parties to the voided contract.29
    Plaintiffs argue that the Wisconsin legislature intended for
    the Wisconsin Antitrust Act to be interpreted as broadly as
    possible. For example, they quote Wisconsin Statutes
    § 133.01, which provides, “It is the intent of the legislature
    that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the
    most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition.”
    However, evidence that the legislature intended the Act to be
    applied broadly cannot overcome the plain text of Section
    133.14, which does not provide for recovery for indirect
    purchasers or other non-parties to the contract.
    29