Learjet, Inc. v. Oneok, Inc. , 715 F.3d 716 ( 2013 )
[…] the Wisconsin Antitrust Act to be interpreted as broadly as
    possible. For example, they quote Wisconsin Statutes
    § 133.01, which provides, “It is the intent of the legislature
    that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the
    most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition.”
    However, evidence that the legislature intended the Act to be
    applied broadly cannot overcome the plain text of Section
    133.14, which does not provide for recovery for indirect
    purchasers or other non-parties to the contract.
    29
    This is in contrast to Section 133.18, which does permit indirect
    purchasers to recover treble damages. See 
    Wis. Stat. § 133.18
     (providing,
    in relevant part, that “any person injured, directly or indirectly, by reason
    of anything prohibited buy this chapter may sue therefor and shall recover
    threefold the damages sustained by the person”) (emphasis added).
    IN RE: WESTERN STATES ANTITRUST LITIG.          61
    After the district court held on February 19, 2008, that
    “the party seeking the recovery [under Section 133.14] must
    have been a party to the void contract, or at least have made