In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] “The plain
    meaning of the text controls unless it is ambiguous or leads
    to an absurd result.” 
    Id.
    3
    The only other circuit to address it is the Tenth Circuit. See In re Doll,
    
    57 F.4th 1129
     (10th Cir. 2023). An appeal presenting the same question
    is also pending before the Second Circuit. See Soussis v. Macco, No. 22-
    155 (2d Cir. argued Feb. 15, 2023).
    EVANS V. MCCALLISTER                           9
    A.       Trustee and Debtors’ Interpretations
    The parties both argue that a proper interpretation of the
    word “collect” in 
    28 U.S.C. § 586
    (e)(2) controls this case.4
    The relevant language reads: “[The trustee] shall collect such
    percentage fee from all payments received by such
    individual under plans . . . for which such individual serves
    as standing trustee.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 586
    (e)(2) (emphasis
    added).
    According to Trustee, Section 586 directs her to
    collect—and keep—fees from payments made by debtors as
    she receives them, whether pre- or post- plan confirmation.
    For support, she argues that the word “collect” means “to