In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] confirmed.” 57 F.4th at 1140 (emphasis added). Like our
    sister circuit, we conclude that a trustee is not paid her
    percentage fee if a plan is not confirmed.7 Id. at 1141. In
    this case, because a plan was never confirmed, Trustee must
    return the fees she collected prior to dismissal.
    paid “before” confirmation. But “[a] court does not get to delete
    inconvenient language and insert convenient language to yield the
    court’s preferred meaning.” Borden v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 1817
    ,
    1829 (2021). Instead, reading all of the words in Section 1326(b) shows
    that the percentage fee “shall be paid” “before or at the time of each
    payment to creditors under the plan.” Consequently, if a “payment[] to
    creditors under the plan” never occurs because a plan is never confirmed,
    it follows that a trustee does not get paid at all. See, e.g., Doll, 57 F.4th
    at 1145.
    7
    Although Doll did not address the precise argument raised by NCBRC