In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] Congress wishes to mandate simple multiplication, it does so
    unambiguously—most commonly by using the term
    ‘multiplied.’”).
    The amendment history of these provisions also supports
    Debtors’ and NCBRC’s interpretation. Congress has
    amended various provisions governing Chapter 13 payments
    and trustee fees several times. For example, in 1994,
    Congress amended Section 1326(a)(2) to require payments
    to creditors to begin “as soon as [] practicable” after
    confirmation. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, 
    Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 307
    , 
    108 Stat. 4106
    . In 2005, Congress amended
    Section 1326(a)(2) once more by, inter alia, adding the
    words “not previously paid and not yet due and owing to
    creditors pursuant to paragraph (3).” Bankruptcy Abuse
    Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, 
    Pub. L. No. 109-8, §309
    , 
    119 Stat. 23
    .
    Congress thus has had numerous opportunities to add
    language explicitly permitting a trustee to receive her fees
    even if a plan is not confirmed.