In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] and the amount (but not the timing) of trustee fees.
    We generally agree with NCBRC’s construction of the
    relevant statutes, which renders harmonious an otherwise
    fragmented scheme. See United States v. Millis, 
    621 F.3d 914
    , 917 (9th Cir. 2010) (“[W]ords must be read in their
    context, with a view to their place in the overall regulatory
    scheme, and to ‘fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious
    whole.’”) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco
    Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    , 133 (2000)). The plain text of Section
    1326(b) unambiguously shows that it is the specific
    provision governing when a trustee “shall be paid”: “before
    or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan,”
    which necessarily means post-confirmation of a plan.6
    6
    Trustee attempts to leverage the phrase “before or at the time of each
    payment to creditors under the plan,” in 1326(b) by deleting the words
    “or at the time” and arguing that 1326(b) instructs that trustees should be