In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] payments, the place to look is instead Sections 1326(a) and
    (b).
    Unlike Section 586, which refers to “payments . . . under
    plans,” Section 1326(a)(1)(A) refers to payments “proposed
    by the plan.” And it instructs the debtor to commence
    making “payments . . . in the amount[] . . . proposed by the
    plan” no later than thirty days after the date of filing of the
    plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier.
    Accordingly, prior to confirmation, a trustee does not
    “collect” or “collect and hold” fees under Section 586, but
    instead “retains” payments “proposed by the plan” pursuant
    to Section 1326(a)(2). See § 1326(a)(2) (“[P]ayment[s]
    made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee
    until confirmation or denial of confirmation.”) If a plan is
    12                      EVANS V. MCCALLISTER
    not confirmed, Section 1326(a) requires return of “any such
    payments”—again referring to payments “proposed by the
    plan”—to the debtor, after deducting amounts previously
    paid and due and owing to creditors. Id. If a plan is
    confirmed, the trustee is to distribute payments in
    accordance with the plan. Id. §1326(a)(2).
    Plan confirmation triggers one last and important
    provision, Section 1326(b). According to NCBRC, if a plan
    is confirmed—and only if a plan is confirmed—does 1326(b)
    require that the trustee “be paid” her percentage fee “[b]efore
    or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan.”
    Because payments are made “to creditors under the plan”
    only once a plan is confirmed, id. § 1326(a)(2), Section
    1326(b) indicates that a standing trustee can be paid her
    percentage fee only after confirmation. Section 1326(b) also