In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] plan that outlines how he will pay off debts using his future
    income. Id.; 
    11 U.S.C. §§ 1321
    –1322; Fed. R. Bankr. P.
    3015. Within thirty days of filing the plan or petition
    (whichever is earlier), the debtor must begin making plan
    payments to a Chapter 13 trustee. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a)(1).1
    After the plan is filed, the bankruptcy court must assess
    whether the proposed plan meets statutory standards to be
    “confirm[ed],” which is bankruptcy parlance for
    “approved.” 
    Id.
     § 1325. If the court confirms the plan, the
    trustee begins disbursing payments to creditors under the
    1
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a)(1) refers to payments that must be made “not later
    than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief.”
    The filing of a voluntary Chapter 13 petition constitutes an order of
    relief, under which debtors may temporarily pause payments to creditors
    while the petition is pending. 
    11 U.S.C. § 301
    (b).
    EVANS V. MCCALLISTER                    5
    terms of the plan. 
    Id.