In Re: Roger Evans v. Kathleen McCallister ( 2023 )
[…] (b).
    First, Section 586 of 28 United States Code describes the
    duties of the standing trustee. Relevant here, Section
    586(e)(2) discusses the percentage-fee system:
    [The trustee] shall collect such percentage fee
    from all payments received by such
    individual under plans in the cases under
    subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or
    13 of title 11 for which such individual serves
    as standing trustee.
    6                       EVANS V. MCCALLISTER
    Second, Section 1326 of 11 United States Code lays out
    the mechanics of Chapter 13 plan payments. Section
    1326(a) explains that debtors must begin making payments
    before confirmation, and states the effect of plan
    confirmation or denial:
    (a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the
    debtor shall commence making payments not
    later than 30 days after the date of the filing
    of the plan or the order for relief, whichever
    is earlier, in the amount—
    (A) proposed by the plan to the
    trustee; . . . .
    (2) A payment made under paragraph (1)(A)
    shall be retained by the trustee until
    confirmation or denial of confirmation. If a
    plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute
    any such payment in accordance with the
    plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not
    confirmed, the trustee shall return any such
    payments not previously paid and not yet due
    and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph
    (3) to the debtor after deducting any unpaid
    claim allowed under section 503(b).2
    2
    The Chapter 13 trustee’s fee is not an administrative expense under
    Section 503(b), and the trustee has not argued that it is. See In re Rivera,
    
    268 B.R. 292
    , 294 (Bankr. D.N.M.), aff’d sub nom, Skehen v. Miranda
    (In re Miranda), 
    285 B.R. 344
     (B.A.P. 10th Cir. 2001) (unpublished).
    EVANS V. MCCALLISTER                   7
    Finally, Section 1326(b) of 11 United States Code follows
    subsection (a) and cross-references Section 586 of 28 United
    States Code. It provides:
    (b) Before or at the time of each payment to
    creditors under the plan, there shall be
    paid[]. . . (2) if a standing trustee appointed
    under section 586(b) of title 28 is serving in
    the case, the percentage fee fixed for such
    standing trustee under section 586(e)(1)(B)
    of title 28.
    FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PRIOR
    PROCEEDINGS
    In this case, Roger Evans and Lori Steedman (Debtors)
    filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan. The plan provided that
    the fees of the standing trustee, Kathleen McCallister
    (Trustee), would be “governed and paid as provided by